2013

TRE MASON IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 15

National Performer of the Week: Tre Mason (Auburn)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Chris Young (Arizona State) & Jake Doughty (Utah State)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Matt Johnson (Bowling Green)
Honorable Mention: Braxton Miller (Ohio State), Casey Cochran (Connecticut), Nick Marshall (Auburn), James Franklin (Missouri), Jameis Winston (Florida State), Connor Cook (Michigan State)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Tre Mason (Auburn)
Honorable Mention: Charles Ross (Rice), Henry Josey (Missouri), Tyler Gaffney (Stanford)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Geremy Davis (Connecticut)
Honorable Mention: DeVante Parker (Louisville), Jordan Taylor (Rice), Deshon Foxx (Connecticut), Dorial Green-Beckham (Missouri), Kelvin Benjamin (Florida State), Davante Adams (Fresno State)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Alex Bayer (Bowling Green)
Honorable Mention: Gator Hoskins (Marshall), Nick O’Leary (Florida State), Josiah Price (Michigan State), Wes Saxton (South Alabama)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Michael Geiger (Michigan State)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Baggett (Missouri), Aleem Sunanon (South Alabama)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Michael Hunnicutt (Oklahoma)
Honorable Mention: Mathew Sims (Northern Illinois), Chad Christen (Connecticut), Cody Parkey (Auburn), Aleem Sunanon (South Alabama)

Punter Performer of the Week: Jed Barnett (Oklahoma)
Honorable Mention: James Farrimond (Rice), John Lloyd (Cincinnati), Tyler Williams (Marshall), Steven Clark (Auburn), Cameron Johnston (Ohio State), Daniel Cadona (Louisiana-Lafayette)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Jalen Saunders (Oklahoma)
Honorable Mention: D.J. Foster (Arizona State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Rannell Hall (UCF)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Jalen Saunders (Oklahoma)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Kony Ealy (Missouri)
Honorable Mention: Ted Ouellet (Bowling Green), B.J. Larsen (Utah State), Pat Moore (South Alabama)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Chris Young (Arizona State) & Jake Doughty (Utah State)
Honorable Mention: Telvin Smith (Florida State), Nick Temple (Cincinnati), Trent Murphy (Stanford)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: K.J. Morton (Baylor)
Honorable Mention: Breon Borders (Duke), Brian Suite (Utah State), Clayton Geathers (UCF), Aaron Foster (Bowling Green), Andrew Adams (Connecticut), E.J. Gaines (Missouri), Jeremy Cash (Duke), Nate Andrews (Florida State), Qudarius Ford (South Alabama)

*Photo courtesy of Auburn Sports Information & Todd Van Emst, Auburn Athletics.

DAVID FALES IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 14

National Performer of the Week: David Fales (San Jose State)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: James Morris (Iowa)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: David Fales (San Jose State)
Honorable Mention: Derek Carr (Fresno State), Jordan Lynch (Northern Illinois), Keith Wenning (Ball State), Jameis Winston (Florida State), C.J. Brown (Maryland), Christian Hackenberg (Penn State), Caleb Herring (UNLV), Devin Gardner (Michigan), Braxton Miller (Ohio State), Nick Mullens (Southern Miss), Trevor Siemian (Northwestern), Brett Hundley (UCLA)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Todd Gurley (Georgia)
Honorable Mention: Jamaal Williams (BYU), Bishop Sankey (Washington), Zurlon Tipton (Central Michigan), Carlos Hyde (Ohio State), Jeremy Hill (LSU), John Hubert (Kansas State), Brandin Byrd (North Texas)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Josh Huff (Oregon) & Kelvin Benjamin (Florida State)
Honorable Mention: Devante Davis (UNLV), Davante Adams (Fresno State), Chandler Jones (San Jose State), Allen Hurns (Miami), Kyle Nunn (San Jose State), Amari Cooper (Alabama), Christian Jones (Northwestern)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Chris Coyer (Temple)
Honorable Mention: Josh Parris (Syracuse), Hunter Henry (Arkansas), Jake Butt (Michigan), Jace Amaro (Texas Tech), Manasseh Garner (Pittsburgh), Caleb Smith (Oregon State), Austin Seferian-Jenkins (Washington), Eric Ebron (North Carolina), Justin Sinz (Purdue), Jake McGee (Virginia), Jake Murphy (Utah)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Roberto Aguayo (Florida State)
Honorable Mention: Brendon Levengood (Massachusetts), Josiah Yazdani (Ohio), Trevor Romaine (Oregon State), Travis Coons (Washington), Jeff Budzien (Northwestern), Shawn Moffitt (UCF)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Carey Spear (Vanderbilt)
Honorable Mention: Anthony Fera (Texas), Ryan Erxleben (Texas Tech), Austin Taylor (FIU), Austin Lopez (San Jose State), Kyle Brindza (Notre Dame), Jared Roberts (Colorado State), Sean Ianno (UTSA), Eric Kristensen (Virginia Tech), Zane Gonzalez (Arizona State)

Punter Performer of the Week: Michael Palardy (Tennessee)
Honorable Mention: Austin Rehkow (Idaho), Sam Irwin-Hill (Arkansas), Steven Clark (Auburn), Jamie Keehn (LSU), Connor Kornbrath (Iowa), Jaron Bentrude (Utah State), Pat O’Donnell (Miami), Tom Hornsey (Memphis), Tommy Hibbard (North Carolina), Cody Mandell (Alabama), Landon Foster (Kentucky), Ben Skaer (New Mexico), Nick O’Toole (West Virginia)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Stacy Coley (Miami)
Honorable Mention: Jamarcus Nelson (UAB), Mario Alford (West Virginia), Chris Davis (Auburn), De’Anthony Thomas (Oregon), Jay Ajayi (Boise State), Tre Mason (Auburn)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Courtney Williams (Central Michigan) & DeVon Edwards (Duke)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Bruce Natson (Utah State) & Tim Vizzi (San Diego State)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Gary Thompson (Marshall)
Honorable Mention: Corey Miller (Tennessee), Martin Wright (FAU), Jackson Jeffcoat (Texas), Kelcy Quarles (South Carolina), Ted Ouellet (Bowling Green), Shilique Calhoun (Michigan State), Jeremiah Attaochu (Georgia Tech), Eli Harold (Virginia), Sione Tuihalamaka (Arizona)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: James Morris (Iowa)
Honorable Mention: Nick Vigil (Utah State), Anthony Barr (UCLA), Will Smith (Texas Tech), Jeremiah George (Iowa State), Christian Kirksey (Iowa), Carl Bradford (Arizona State), Eddie Lackey (Baylor), Michael Rose (Nebraska), Michael Reynolds (Kansas), Matt Robinson (Maryland)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Travis Carrie (Ohio)
Honorable Mention: Jacques Washington (Iowa State), Zach McMillian (Houston), Taylor Mack (Connecticut), Trae Waynes (Michigan State), Will Barrow (Tulsa), Dante Barnett (Kansas State), Orion Stewart (Baylor), Wayne Lyons (Stanford), Arius Wright (Western Kentucky), Landon Collins (Alabama), Damarious Randall (Arizona State), Karl Joseph (West Virginia), Ricardo Allen (Purdue)

*Photo courtesy of Terrell Lloyd, San Jose State University Athletics & Lawrence Fan, SJSU Sports Information.

 

DEREK CARR & BRETT SMITH ARE CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMERS OF WEEK 13

National Performer of the Week: Derek Carr (Fresno State) & Brett Smith (Wyoming)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Yawin Smallwood (Connecticut)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Derek Carr (Fresno State) & Brett Smith (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention: Keenan Reynolds (Navy), Sean Schroeder (Hawaii), Jordan Lynch (Northern Illinois), Tajh Boyd (Clemson), Marquise Williams (North Carolina), Shane Carden (East Carolina), Kevin Hogan (Stanford), B.J. Denker (Arizona), Clint Chelf (Oklahoma State), Aaron Murray (Georgia), Connor Halliday (Washington State)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Ka’Deem Carey (Arizona)
Honorable Mention: Deontae Cooper (Washington), Tim Cornett (UNLV), Brennan Clay (Oklahoma), Andre Williams (Boston College), Antonio Andrews (Western Kentucky), Bishop Sankey (Washington)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Tyler Lockett (Kansas State)
Honorable Mention: Ty Montgomery (Stanford), Ronnie Moore (Bowling Green), Chris Gant (Hawaii), Davante Adams (Fresno State), Josh Harper (Fresno State), Robert Herron (Wyoming)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Gator Hoskins (Marshall)
Honorable Mention: Jake Murphy (Utah), Casey Pierce (Kent State), Tyler Kroft (Rutgers), C.J. Fiedorowicz (Iowa), Malcolm Johnson (Mississippi State), Arthur Lynch (Georgia), Eric Tomlinson (UTEP), E.J. Bibbs (Iowa State), Bradley Miller (Texas State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Kyle Brindza (Notre Dame)
Honorable Mention: Nate Freese (Boston College), Pat Smith (Nebraska), Vincenzo D’Amato (California), Aleem Sunanon (South Alabama)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Nate Freese (Boston College)
Honorable Mention: Patrick Clarke (Buffalo), Zach Hocker (Arkansas), Ron Coluzzi (Central Michigan), Tyler Tate (Bowling Green)

Punter Performer of the Week: Pat O’Donnell (Miami)
Honorable Mention: Hunter Mullins (UAB), Tom Hornsey (Memphis), Austin Rehkow (Idaho), Richie Leone (Houston), Richie Hogan (Central Michigan), Derek Carr (Fresno State), Sam Foltz (Nebraska), Drew Riggleman (Arizona), Jaron Bentrude (Utah State), Jake Medlock (FIU)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Tyler Lockett (Kansas State) & Ty Montgomery (Stanford)
Honorable Mention: De’Anthony Thomas (Oregon), Todd Gurley (Georgia), Dri Archer (Kent State), Marion Grice (Arizona State), Victor Bolden (Oregon State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: T.J. Logan (North Carolina), Carlos Wiggins (New Mexico), Kenny Bell (Nebraska), Bryan Douglas (Boise State), Victor Bolden (Oregon State)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Christion Jones (Alabama), Ryan Switzer (North Carolina), Tim Vizzi (San Diego State), Chris Dunkley (USF)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Garrison Smith (Georgia)
Honorable Mention: Jayrone Elliott (Toledo), Kareem Martin (North Carolina), Aaron Donald (Pittsburgh), Davon Coleman (Arizona State), Dexter Blackmon (Arkansas State), Tim Willman (Connecticut), Timmy Jernigan (Florida State), Aaron Lynch (USF)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Yawin Smallwood (Connecticut)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Shazier (Ohio State), Chris Borland (Wisconsin), Anthony Hitchens (Iowa), Carl Bradford (Arizona State), Chris Young (Arizona State), Khalil Mack (Buffalo), Preston Brown (Louisville), Cameron Lynch (Syracuse), Telvin Smith (Florida State), Aaron Hill (Minnesota), Shawn Jackson (Tulsa), Shaq Thompson (Washington)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Josh Harvey-Clemons (Georgia)
Honorable Mention: Jordan Petty (UAB), Damante Horton (Washington State), J.J. Whittaker (San Diego State), Zack Sanchez (Oklahoma), Marcus Peters (Washington), Kurtis Drummond (Michigan State), Nickoe Whitley (Mississippi State), Craig Loston (LSU), Darnell Walker (Tulsa), Paris Head (Vanderbilt), Tyler Patmon (Oklahoma State), Tyree Robinson (Western Kentucky), Jay Scott (SMU), Hassan Childs (USF), Kevin Byard (Middle Tennessee State), Cam Thomas (Western Kentucky), Roman Runner (Idaho)

*Photos courtesy of Jason Clay, Fresno State Athletics & Timothy Harkins, Wyoming Athletics.

 

JIMMY GAROPPOLO IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 13

National Performer of the Week: Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Ray Mitchell (Northern Iowa)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Howard (Central Arkansas), Bryan Bennett (Southeastern Louisiana), Kevin Ellison (Georgia Southern), Josh Woodrum (Liberty), Caleb Berry (Lamar), John Robertson (Villanova), Jeff Mathews (Cornell), Drew Reed (Lafayette), Vernon Adams (Eastern Washington), Maikhail Miller (Murray State), Michael Nebrich (Fordham)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Zach Zenner (South Dakota State)
Honorable Mention: Anthony Philyaw (Howard), DaMarcus James (Jacksonville State), Jerick McKinnon (Georgia Southern), Marcus Cox (Appalachian State), DeMichael Jackson (Southeast Missouri), Sam Ojuri (North Dakota State), John Crockett (North Dakota State), Keith Lawson (Stephen F. Austin)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Adam Drake (Eastern Illinois)
Honorable Mention: Kasey Closs (Portland State), Jesse Blackburn (Murray State), Jeff LePak (Eastern Illinois), Mark Roberts (Lamar), Tebucky Jones (Fordham)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Mike McLafferty (Monmouth)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Sexton (Western Carolina), Will Tye (Stony Brook), Kevin O’Connell (Colgate), Tyler Coyle (Lehigh), Cameron Brate (Harvard), Clay Pierson (Montana)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Seth Sebastian (Southeastern Louisiana)
Honorable Mention: Mark Hamilton (Villanova), Thomas Warren (The Citadel), Drew Stewart (Appalachian State), Ray Early (Furman), Jarod Brown (Old Dominion), Andrew Lloyd (Eastern Kentucky), John Gallagher (Elon), Dillon Christopher (VMI), John Fleck (Howard), Tyler Strickland (UAPB), David Mothander (Harvard)

Punter Performer of the Week: Tony Epperson (Weber State)
Honorable Mention: Andy Wilder (NAU), Justin Weldon (Sacramento State), Bentlee Critcher (Appalachian State), Jonathan Cagle (Bethune-Cookman), Ben LeCompte (North Dakota State), Chris Fraser (Cornell), Eric Enderson (Delaware), Chad Zinchini (Tennessee Tech), Joe Vucic (Southeast Missouri), Nick Liste (Youngstown State), Brad Prasky (New Hampshire), Paul Delaney (Columbia), Brock Miller (Southern Utah)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Paul Stanton, Jr. (Harvard)
Honorable Mention: Tre McBride (William & Mary), Diontae Spencer (McNeese State), Johnta Hebert (Prairie View A&M), Ross Scheuerman (Lafayette), Brian Wetzel (Fordham)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Jonathon Rogers (Campbell) & Alex Hubbard (Cal Poly)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Shawn Johnson (Montana State), Kierre Brown (Elon), Brian Wetzel (Fordham), Dae’Quan Scott (JMU)

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Ugonna Akoh (Presbyterian)
Honorable Mention: Caraun Reid (Princeton), Jordan Jones (Elon), Reginald Bailey (Alabama A&M), Pat Wertz (Eastern Illinois), Evan Kelly (Richmond), James Coscia (Lafayette), Evan Chrustic (Dartmouth), Sullivan Grosz (Cal Poly), Cole Jirik (North Dakota State)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Christian Kuntz (Duquesne)
Honorable Mention: Tre’ Minor (Cornell), Brock Coyle (Montana), Adewole Oyalowo (Brown), Matt Johnson (Bucknell), Kevin Kintzel (Western Illinois), Tyler Williamson (Southern Illinois), Dan Davis (Penn), Evan Byers (Bucknell), Airek Green (William & Mary), Matt Martindale (Harvard), Mike Tucker (Holy Cross), D’Vonte Grant (North Carolina A&T), Brian East (Columbia), Steven Pitts (UC Davis), Bishop Neal (Saint Francis U)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Ray Mitchell (Northern Iowa)
Honorable Mention: Marcus Peters (Central Arkansas), Brandon McCladdie (The Citadel), Alex McNulty (Eastern Illinois), Chandler Wrightenberry (Elon), Keon Williams (Gardner-Webb), Chris Linares (Central Connecticut State), Jacob Hagen (Liberty), Sam Chwarzynski (Penn), Travis Starks (Indiana State), Imoan Claiborne (Northwestern State), Joe Rankin (Morgan State), Ryan Smith (North Carolina Central), Ronald Baines (Eastern Washington), Jonathan Pillow (Florida A&M), Charles Wingate (Bryant), Blair Wishom (NAU), Courtney Hall (Northern Colorado)

*Photo courtesy of Richard Moser, Eastern Illinois Athletics.

 

JORDAN LYNCH IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 12

National Performer of the Week: Jordan Lynch (Northern Illinois)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Kareem Martin (North Carolina)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Jordan Lynch (Northern Illinois)
Honorable Mention: Tajh Boyd (Clemson), Rakeem Cato (Marshall), Brendon Kay (Cincinnati), Jameis Winston (Florida State), Blake Bortles (UCF)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Carlos Hyde (Ohio State) & Kapri Bibbs (Colorado State)
Honorable Mention: Andre Williams (Boston College), James Sims (Kansas), James White (Wisconsin), Jamaal Williams (BYU), Charles Ross (Rice), Michael Gordon (Arkansas State)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: J.J. Worton (UCF)
Honorable Mention: Da’Ron Brown (Northern Illinois), Bernard Reedy (Toledo), Alex Neutz (Buffalo), Jordan Matthews (Vanderbilt), Robby Anderson (Temple), Mekale McKay (Cincinnati), Reese Wiggins (East Carolina), Matt Miller (Boise State)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Connor Hamlett (Oregon State)
Honorable Mention: Keith Rucker (Georgia State), Rory Anderson (South Carolina), Malcolm Johnson (Mississippi State), Zane Fakes (Ball State), Jimmy Gordon (Buffalo), Alex Bayer (Bowling Green), Gator Hoskins (Marshall), Jacob Pedersen (Wisconsin), Arthur Lynch (Georgia), Eric Ebron (North Carolina), Jake Murphy (Utah), Jace Amaro (Texas Tech), Crockett Gillmore (Colorado State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Austin Lopez (San Jose State)
Honorable Mention: Jake Elliott (Memphis), Jeff Budzien (Northwestern), Jack Cantele (Kansas State), Nate Freese (Boston College), Chandler Catanzaro (Clemson), Jeremiah Detmer (Toledo), Jack Russell (Wisconsin), Shawn Moffitt (UCF), Matt Goudis (Miami)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Brendan Gibbons (Michigan) & Jack Cantele (Kansas State)
Honorable Mention: Jaden Oberkrom (TCU), Cody Parkey (Auburn), Anthony Fera (Texas), Elliott Fry (South Carolina), Michael Geiger (Michigan State), Ross Martin (Duke), Andre Heidari (USC), Harrison Waid (San Jose State), Roberto Aguayo (Florida State)

Punter Performer of the Week: Cody Mandell (Alabama)
Honorable Mention: Spencer Roth (Baylor), Chase Tenpenny (Nevada), Cameron Johnston (Ohio State), Jake Medlock (FIU), Justin DuVernois (Illinois), Cole Leininger (California), Mike Sadler (Michigan State), Brian Schmiedebusch (Bowling Green), Travis Coons (Washington), Will Scott (Troy), Taylor Hudson (Vanderbilt)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Ricardo Louis (Auburn)
Honorable Mention: Robert Godhigh (Georgia Tech), Ryan Switzer (North Carolina), Todd Gurley (Georgia), Elijah McGuire (Louisiana-Lafayette), Albert Wilson (Georgia State), Shock Linwood (Baylor), Rannell Hall (UCF)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Raheem Mostert (Purdue), De’Anthony Thomas (Oregon), Nelson Spruce (Colorado), Carlos Wiggins (New Mexico)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Ryan Switzer (North Carolina), V’Angelo Bentley (Illinois), William Likely (Maryland), Jalen Saunders (Oklahoma), Stacy Coley (Miami), Levi Norwood (Baylor)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Kareem Martin (North Carolina)
Honorable Mention: Aaron Donald (Pittsburgh), Joe Windsor (Northern Illinois), Adam Butler (Vanderbilt), Andre Monroe (Maryland), Roy Philon (Louisville), Chris Casher (Florida State)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Ryan Shazier (Ohio State)
Honorable Mention: Shawn Jackson (Tulsa), Trent Murphy (Stanford), Derrick Mathews (Houston)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Bobby McCain (Memphis) & Robert Nelson (Arizona State)
Honorable Mention: Justin Gilbert (Oklahoma State), Christian Milstead (FAU), K.J. Morton (Baylor), Terry Shankle (North Carolina), Bradley Roby (Ohio State), Tony Annese (Central Michigan), Randall Jette (Massachusetts), Taveze Calhoun (Mississippi State), Dion Bailey (USC)

*Photo courtesy of Joe Summins & Donna Turner, NIU Athletics.

 

GARRETT SAFRON IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 12

National Performer of the Week: Garrett Safron (Sacramento State)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Derrick Billups (Alabama State)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Garrett Safron (Sacramento State)
Honorable Mention: Lyle Negron (Stony Brook), Bryan Bennett (Southeastern Louisiana), John David Baker (Abilene Christian), Michael Strauss (Richmond), Conner Hempel (Harvard), Brock Jensen (North Dakota State), Jerry Lovelocke (Prairie View A&M)

Running Back Performer of the Week: DJ Adams (Portland State)
Honorable Mention: Charcandrick West (Abilene Christian), Shepard Little (Eastern Illinois), Barrington Scott (Alabama A&M), David Johnson (Northern Iowa), Sam Ojuri (North Dakota State), Gus Johnson (Stephen F. Austin)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Antonio Vaughan (Old Dominion)
Honorable Mention: Reggie Begelton (Lamar), Adrian Coxson (Stony Brook), Tanner Kuramata (Valparaiso), Tyler Boyd (Stephen F. Austin), Greg Hardin (North Dakota)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Will Tye (Stony Brook)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Vaadeland (North Dakota State), Mike McLafferty (Monmouth), Anthony Norris (Southern Utah), Brian Parker (Albany), Austin Fleming (Campbell), Josh Cook (Idaho State), Cameron Brate (Harvard), Wesley Samuels (Tennessee State), James Oboh (Towson), Nathan Prater (Charleston Southern), Andrew Marks (Brown), Joseph Hawkins (Norfolk State), Edward Lackey (Savannah State), Nic Jacobs (McNeese State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Alex Ball (Lamar)
Honorable Mention: Jackson Redditt (UT-Martin), Shaun McClain (Weber State), Brady Stuart (UC Davis), John Carpenter (William & Mary), Ray Early (Furman), Younghoe Koo (Georgia Southern), Mike MacArthur (New Hampshire), Luke Eddy (Columbia)

Punter Performer of the Week: Dominic Frescura (North Carolina A&T)
Honorable Mention: Chris Sullens (Missouri State), Andy Wilder (NAU), Greg Peranich (Samford), Bentlee Critcher (Appalachian State), Jordan Day (Gardner-Webb), Kollin Kahler (Lamar), Jordan Berry (Eastern Kentucky)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Trae Heeter (Butler)
Honorable Mention: Frantz Caudio (Jacksonville), Keith Sherman (Lehigh), John Spooney (Brown), Gabe Manzanares (UC Davis)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Jakobi Johnson (Princeton), J.J. Hubbard (Gardner-Webb), Enriques Perry (Austin Peay), Dalton Crossan (New Hampshire), Gary Hunter (Dayton), Gordon Hill (Sacred Heart)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Brandon Flanagan (Howard)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Powers (Stetson), Jereon McGilvery (McNeese State), Nashon Davis (Lamar), Tevrin Brandon (Monmouth)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Derrick Billups (Alabama State)
Honorable Mention: Shaquille Riddick (Gardner-Webb), Toi Taufa (Southern Utah), Colton Underwood (Illinois State), Zack Wagenmann (Montana), Brandon Lee (JMU), Demetrius Baldwin-Youngblood (Bucknell), Landon Moore (Marist), Steve Gargiulo (San Diego), James Coscia (Lafayette), Alec May (Georgetown), O.J. Mau (Gardner-Webb), Nick Richardson (Abilene Christian), Connor Underwood (Indiana State), Robert Simpson (MVSU), Jeff Covitz (Bryant)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Isiah Corbett (Southeastern Louisiana)
Honorable Mention: Joe Thomas (South Carolina State), Matt Holley (Southern Utah), Wes Dothard (Chattanooga), Auston Johnson (South Dakota), Bobby Wilson (Samford), Tony Bell (UT-Martin), Colin Monnier (Dayton), Donald Payne (Stetson), Kevin Kintzel (Western Illinois), John Kanongata’a (Montana), Dave Damirgian (Monmouth), Stephen Hodge (Fordham)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Tate Omli (Northern Iowa) & Randy Hale, Jr. (NAU)
Honorable Mention: Cameron Alston (Howard), Cory Scott (Delaware State), Chris Atkins (Stetson), DeOliver Davis (Lafayette), Elijah Lee (Charleston Southern), Quinton Cantue (Alcorn State), C.J. Moore (North Carolina Central), Dontae McCoy (Illinois State), Martinez Davis (Western Illinois), Winston Wright (South Dakota State), Kevin Johnson (Lamar), Bo Schuetzle (Eastern Washington), Brandon Thomas (Texas Southern)

*Photo courtesy of Brian Berger, Sacramento State Athletics.

 

SHANE CARDEN IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 11

National Performer of the Week: Shane Carden (East Carolina)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: DeVon Edwards (Duke)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Shane Carden (East Carolina)
Honorable Mention: Bryce Petty (Baylor), Maty Mauk (Missouri), Nick Marshall (Auburn), Johnny Manziel (Texas A&M), Keenan Reynolds (Navy), Derek Carr (Fresno State), Logan Thomas (Virginia Tech)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Kapri Bibbs (Colorado State)
Honorable Mention: Andre Williams (Boston College), James White (Wisconsin), Branden Oliver (Buffalo), Tyler Gaffney (Stanford), Shock Linwood (Baylor), Brandin Byrd (North Texas), Tevin Coleman (Indiana), Joey Iosefa (Hawaii), Trey Edmunds (Virginia Tech), Kenneth Dixon (Louisiana Tech)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Dorial Green-Beckham (Missouri)
Honorable Mention: Steve Hull (Illinois), Cody Hoffman (BYU), Cody Latimer (Indiana), Austin Franklin (New Mexico State), Allen Hurns (Miami)

Tight End Performer of the Week: O.J. Howard (Alabama)
Honorable Mention: Clark Evans (Hawaii), Devin Funchess (Michigan), Gator Hoskins (Marshall), Ben Koyack (Notre Dame), Marcel Jensen (Fresno State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Andrew Haldeman (Western Michigan)
Honorable Mention: Anthony Fera (Texas), Andy Phillips (Utah), Scott Secor (Ball State), Michael Palardy (Tennessee), Jared Roberts (Colorado State)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Nate Freese (Boston College)
Honorable Mention: Michael Palardy (Tennessee), Kaleb Patterson (Miami-Ohio), Carey Spear (Vanderbilt), Jake Smith (Arizona), Zach Hocker (Arkansas)

Punter Performer of the Week: Drew Riggleman (Arizona)
Honorable Mention: Spencer Roth (Baylor), Sam Irwin-Hill (Arkansas), Richie Hogan (Central Michigan), Tom Hackett (Utah), Trevor Pardula (Kansas), Brian Schmiedebusch (Bowling Green), Pat O’Donnell (Miami), Peter Mortell (Minnesota), Taylor Hudson (Vanderbilt), Hayden Hunt (Colorado State), Drew Kaser (Texas A&M), Matt Wile (Michigan), Tom Hornsey (Memphis), Scott Arellano (BYU)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Nelson Agholor (USC)
Honorable Mention: Javorius Allen (USC), Anthony LaCoste (Air Force), Henry Josey (Missouri), Jaylen Walton (Ole Miss), Marion Grice (Arizona State), Mario Alford (West Virginia), T.J. Jones (Notre Dame), Michael Gordon (Arkansas State), Bishop Sankey (Washington)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Corey Grant (Auburn), Justin Gilbert (Oklahoma State), DeVondrick Nealy (Iowa State), Levonte Whitfield (Florida State), DeVon Edwards (Duke), Myles Willis (Boston College)
Honorable Mention: John Gibson (Missouri), Trey Williams (Texas A&M), Odell Beckham (LSU), Ja’Terian Douglas (Tulsa)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Nelson Agholor (USC), Darryl Surgent (Louisiana-Lafayette), Chris Davis (Auburn), Ryan Switzer (North Carolina), Rashard Smith (North Carolina State)
Honorable Mention: Charles Gaines (Louisville), Josh Shaw (USC), Darvin Kidsy (North Texas)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Cedric Reed (Texas)
Honorable Mention: Ryan Mueller (Kansas State), Marcus Smith (Louisville), Kony Ealy (Missouri), Jackson Jeffcoat (Texas), Jacques Smith (Tennessee), Randy Gregory (Nebraska), Luther Maddy (Virginia Tech), Sonny Sanitoa (UNLV)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Shayne Skov (Stanford)
Honorable Mention: Dominique Alexander (Oklahoma), TraVaughn Paschal (Kentucky), Norkeithus Otis (North Carolina), Chris Borland (Wisconsin), Jonathan Brown (Illinois), Jake Doughty (Utah State), Steve Edmond (Texas), Jordan Stanton (Wyoming), Myles Jack (UCLA)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: DeVon Edwards (Duke)
Honorable Mention: Jamerson Love (Mississippi State), Nate Andrews (Florida State), Terell Floyd (Louisville), Jerry Gates (Bowling Green), Ty Zimmerman (Kansas State), DaShaun Amos (East Carolina), Will Barrow (Tulsa), Ray Vinopal (Pittsburgh), Tre Watson (Washington)

DIONTAE SPENCER IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 11

National Performer of the Week: Diontae Spencer (McNeese State)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Pat Dowd (Dayton)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Taylor Heinicke (Old Dominion), Vernon Adams (Eastern Washington), Michael Strauss (Richmond)
Honorable Mention: Bryan Bennett (Southeastern Louisiana), Eli Jenkins (Jacksonville State), Benjamin Anderson (UAPB), John Robertson (Villanova), Ben Dupree (The Citadel), Mason Mills (San Diego), John Russ (Mercer), Matt Lancaster (Butler), Greg McGhee (Howard), Brock Jensen (North Dakota State)

Running Back Performer of the Week: DJ Adams (Portland State)
Honorable Mention: James Kenner (Stony Brook), Atiq Lucas (Marist), Isaiah Crowell (Alabama State)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: R.J. Harris (New Hampshire) & Mike Jones (Southern University)
Honorable Mention: Zach Pendleton (Jackson State), Reggie Bell (San Diego), Quintin Hunter (JMU), Shaquille Hill (Eastern Washington), Ben Edwards (Richmond), Nick Rosa (Drake), Ellis Henderson (Montana), Brendan Shannon (Butler), Tyler Boyd (Stephen F. Austin), Dedric Shipman (Texas Southern), Montaurius Smith (Alabama A&M), Deandre Cooper (Prairie View A&M), Will Jefferson (Northern Colorado)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Gannon Sinclair (Missouri State)
Honorable Mention: Mike McLafferty (Monmouth), Andrew Marks (Brown), Dan Light (Fordham), Nick Boyle (Delaware), Will Tye (Stony Brook), Faysal Shafaat (Chattanooga), John Quazza (Colgate), Kevin O’Connell (Colgate), Austin Fleming (Campbell), Jeremy Meyers (Southeastern Louisiana), Kevin Vaadeland (North Dakota State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Tyler Sievertsen (Northern Iowa)
Honorable Mention: Alex Catron (Coastal Carolina), Griffin Thomas (Jacksonville State), Michael Marando (Fordham), Cody Jones (North Carolina A&T), Kyle Cazzetta (Yale), Ryan Deising (Jackson State), Justin Syrovatka (South Dakota State), Thomas Kinney (Southern Illinois), Chase Dunlap (Austin Peay)

Punter Performer of the Week: Nick Pollard (Chattanooga)
Honorable Mention: Tony Epperson (Weber State), Eric Enderson (Delaware), Darcy Williamson (Jackson State), Taylor Heinicke (Old Dominion), Ray Early (Furman), Nick Ferrara (Stony Brook), Lawrence Forbes (Morgan State), Tanner Ellingsen (Northern Colorado), Kyle Loomis (Portland State), Nick Belcher (South Carolina State), Chris Sullens (Missouri State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Diontae Spencer (McNeese State)
Honorable Mention: Ellis Henderson (Montana), Fabian Truss (Samford), Tarik Cohen (North Carolina A&T), Keith Sherman (Lehigh), Kyle Harbridge (Saint Francis U), Nico Steriti (New Hampshire), Ross Scheuerman (Lafayette), J.J. Hubbard (Gardner-Webb), Gary Hunter (Dayton), Trae Heeter (Butler), Cody Kirk (Montana State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Diontae Spencer (McNeese State), Adrian Wilkins (North Carolina Central), Tay Willis (Southern Illinois), Garrett Diehl (Davidson), Mike Brooks (Stephen F. Austin), Xavier Roberson (Southeastern Louisiana), Travis Hawkins (Delaware), Julian Stafford (MVSU), Ellis Henderson (Montana)
Honorable Mention: James Owens (Florida A&M)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Diontae Spencer (McNeese State) & Kevin Johnson (Lamar)
Honorable Mention: Mariel Cooper (South Carolina State)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Pat Dowd (Dayton)
Honorable Mention: Jeff Covitz (Bryant), DJ Roberts (UT-Martin), Detorrius Shipley (Tennessee State), Keland Johnson (Northwestern State), Malcolm Mitchell (Tennessee Tech), Greg Brady (Texas Southern), LeBrandon Richardson (Bethune-Cookman), Everett Ellefsen (McNeese State), Robert Simpson (MVSU), James Cowser (Southern Utah)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Marcus McMorris (Furman)
Honorable Mention: Lynden Trail (Norfolk State), Donald Payne (Stetson), Lee Marvel (Bucknell), Jason Ray (Princeton), Tavarus Dantzler (Bethune-Cookman), Jawara Dudley (Stony Brook), Wes Dothard (Chattanooga), Tevin Floyd (The Citadel), Evan Byers (Bucknell), Weston Reber (VMI), Jarkevis Fields (Bethune-Cookman), David Park (Penn), Brandon Small (Saint Francis U), Kimani Smith (Robert Morris), Tre’ Minor (Cornell), Jerome Howard (Prairie View A&M)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Aaron Swift (South Dakota)
Honorable Mention: Dale Peterman (Youngstown State), Kobie Douglas (Incarnate Word), Jerome Couplin (William & Mary), Lavelle Westbrooks (Georgia Southern), Chris Johnson (Duquesne), Keenan Lambert (Norfolk State), Jacob Hagen (Liberty), Matt Dobson (Georgia Southern), Elijah Mitchell (Princeton), Tyrus McGlothen (Lamar), Ian Williams (Fordham), Nick Addison (Bethune-Cookman), Michael Wade (Sam Houston State), Sam Chwarzynski (Penn), Devon Francois (Alcorn State), Dwight Amphy (Grambling), Marty Jones (Tennessee Tech)

*Photo courtesy of Matthew Bonnette & McNeese State Athletics.

 

CFPA WINNER JOHNNY MANZIEL IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 10

National Performer of the Week: Johnny Manziel (Texas AM)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Aaron Donald (Pittsburgh)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Johnny Manziel (Texas A&M)
Honorable Mention: Braxton Miller (Ohio State), Kolton Browning (UL-Monroe), Taylor Kelly (Arizona State), Jordan Lynch (Northern Illinois), Rakeem Cato (Marshall), Philip Nelson (Minnesota), Derek Carr (Fresno State), Brett Hundley (UCLA), Grant Hedrick (Boise State), Terrance Owens (Toledo)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Anthony LaCoste (Air Force)
Honorable Mention: Adam Muema (San Diego State), Tre Mason (Auburn), Alonzo Harris (Louisiana-Lafayette), Andre Williams (Boston College), Javorius Allen (USC), Bill Belton (Penn State), Malcolm Brown (Texas), Treyvon Green (Northwestern)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Sammy Watkins (Clemson)
Honorable Mention: Josh Harper (Fresno State), Ezell Ruffin (San Diego State), Kenny Lawler (California)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Jace Amaro (Texas Tech)
Honorable Mention: Jeff Heuerman (Ohio State), Mike McFarland (USF), Jacob Pedersen (Wisconsin), Devin Funchess (Michigan), Jonnu Smith (FIU), Terrence Miller (Arizona)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Cody Journell (Virginia Tech)
Honorable Mention: Marvin Kloss (USF), Ty Long (UAB), Michael Geiger (Michigan State), Marshall Morgan (Georgia), Josh Lambert (West Virginia), Robert Stein (Akron), Austin Taylor (FIU), Nick Diaz (Utah State)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Brandon Levengood (Massachusetts)
Honorable Mention: Michael Palardy (Tennessee), Niklas Sade (North Carolina State), Mike Meyer (Iowa), Devon Bell (Mississippi State), Jake Smith (Arizona), Jake Thompson (Utah State), Brian Davis (Arkansas State)

Punter Performer of the Week: Pat O’Donnell (Miami)
Honorable Mention: Landon Foster (Kentucky), Jake Medlock (FIU), Cody Webster (Purdue), Will Scott (Troy), Dalton Parks (Tulsa), Kristian Stern (UTSA), Scott Garber (South Alabama), Steven Clark (Auburn)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Todd Gurley (Georgia)
Honorable Mention: Charles Sims (West Virginia), David Cobb (Minnesota), Austin Franklin (New Mexico State), Devonta Freeman (Florida State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Donnell Alexander (Colorado State)
Honorable Mention: Marcus Thomas (Navy)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Brelan Chancellor (North Texas)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Aaron Donald (Pittsburgh)
Honorable Mention: Kasim Edebali (Boston College), Shilique Calhoun (Michigan State), Chris Whaley (Texas), Kareem Martin (North Carolina), Cedric Reed (Texas), Roosevelt Nix (Kent State), Jeremiah Attaochu (Georgia Tech), Alex Page (South Alabama), Garrison Smith (Georgia), Avery Moss (Nebraska)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Kyler Fackrell (Utah State)
Honorable Mention: Jabari Hunt-Days (Georgia Tech), Zach Orr (North Texas), Ryan Shazier (Ohio State), Denicos Allen (Michigan State), Shaun Lewis (Oklahoma State), Kevin Pierre-Louis (Boston College), Tyler Matakevich (Temple), Jeremiah George (Iowa State), Montese Overton (East Carolina), Pete Robertson (Texas Tech), Gabe Perez (Boise State), Ed Davis (Michigan State)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Triston Wade (UTSA) & D’Joun Frye-Smith (FAU)
Honorable Mention: Ciante Evans (Nebraska), Marcus Trice (North Texas), Victor Hampton (South Carolina), Darqueze Dennard (Michigan State), Isaiah Johnson (Kansas), Lorenzo Doss (Tulane), Howard Matthews (Texas A&M)

QUINN EPPERLY IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 10

National Performer of the Week: Quinn Epperly (Princeton)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Tony Bell (UT-Martin)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Quinn Epperly (Princeton)
Honorable Mention: Garrett Safron (Sacramento State), Taylor Heinicke (Old Dominion), Matt Lancaster (Butler), Brian Bell (Sam Houston State), Richard Cue (South Carolina State), Michael Nebrich (Fordham), Vernon Adams (Eastern Washington), Trevor Sasek (Delaware), Jordan Johnson (Montana), Caleb Berry (Lamar), Chris Brown (Cal Poly), Drew Reed (Lafayette), Nick SanGiacomo (Central Connecticut State), Jarod Neal (UT-Martin), Johnathan Williams (Grambling)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Broderick Reeves (Incarnate Word)
Honorable Mention: John Spooney (Brown), Rob Hollomon (Central Connecticut State), DaMarcus James (Jacksonville State), Terrance West (Towson), J.C. Baker (Western Illinois), Marcus Cox (Appalachian State), Isaiah Crowell (Alabama State), Kahlil Keys (Yale), Isidore Jackson (Bethune-Cookman), Quincy Forte (Eastern Washington), Lorenzo Taliaferro (Coastal Carolina), Cody Kirk (Montana State), Jordan Canada (Montana)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Kenny Golladay (North Dakota)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Boyd (Stephen F. Austin), Cooper Kupp (Eastern Washington), Torrance Williams (Sam Houston State), Armani Martin (Marist), Kenny Cook (Gardner-Webb), Luke Austin (Idaho State), Mike Brooks (Stephen F. Austin), Duane Mitchell (Robert Morris), Erik Lora (Eastern Illinois), Sam Ajala (Fordham)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Cole Hikutini (Sacramento State) & Daniel Sprotte (Georgetown)
Honorable Mention: Jonathan Dorsey (Alabama A&M), Josh Cook (Idaho State), Eric Saubert (Drake), Zack Gehring (Eastern Washington), Earnest Pettway (Villanova), Will Tye (Stony Brook), Temarrick Hemingway (South Carolina State), Nate Ingram (Morgan State), Taylor Sloat (UC Davis), Brandon Hall (Lafayette)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Thomas Kinney (Southern Illinois) & Alex Norocea (Brown)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Jordi (Richmond), Warren Handrahan (Samford), Kyle Cazzetta (Yale), Brady Stuart (UC Davis), Andrew Dolan (Nicholls State), Miles Bergner (South Dakota)

Punter Performer of the Week: Ryan Mohr (Monmouth), John Macomber (Holy Cross), Jordan Berry (Eastern Kentucky)
Honorable Mention: Emmanuel Nunez (Incarnate Word), Kyle Loomis (Portland State), Christian Faber-Kinney (Hampton), Nick Ferrara (Stony Brook), Bentlee Critcher (Appalachian State), Nick Pollard (Chattanooga), Ray Early (Furman), Dylan Lynch (Jacksonville), Jeff McDaniels (Davidson), Chris Fraser (Cornell), Lawrence Foster (Morgan State), Rory Perez (Montana State), Austin Pucylowski (Southern Illinois)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Ellis Henderson (Montana)
Honorable Mention: Kade Harrington (Lamar), Martin Ruiz (Youngstown State), Cam Boyd (Old Dominion), JeTarii Donald (Mercer), Jerel Harrison (Delaware), Julian Stafford (MVSU)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Tubotein Taylor (Morgan State), Matt Smalley (Lafayette), Shawn Johnson (Montana State), Jonathon Rogers (Campbell), Thomas Dixon (North Carolina Central), Richard Aiyegoro (Howard), Carey Fortson (Nicholls State)
Honorable Mention: Aaron Evans (Old Dominion), Shaquille Hill (Eastern Washington)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Shepard Little (Eastern Illinois) & Erik Lora (Eastern Illinois)
Honorable Mention: Lucky Dozier (NAU)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Victor Ochi (Stony Brook)
Honorable Mention: Alec May (Georgetown), Zack Wagenmann (Montana), Carlton Jones (Alabama State), Rakim Cox (Villanova), Isaac Scott (Campbell), Justin Harris (Cornell), Xavier Williams (Northern Iowa), Ugonna Awuruonye (Campbell)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Tony Bell (UT-Martin)
Honorable Mention: Jeremy Springer (Missouri State), Stephen Hodge (Fordham), Christian Kuntz (Duquesne), D’Vonte Grant (North Carolina A&T), Lynden Trail (Norfolk State), Leland Baker (Alabama State), Daniel Brown (Southern), Tazmon Foster (North Carolina Central), Paul Yanow (Butler), Chad Geter (Gardner-Webb), Brian East (Columbia), Kellen Sperduto (Sacred Heart), Marquis Smith (Savannah State), Anthony Balancier (Southern), Bryan Presume (Southern Illinois), Rique Bentley (Missouri State)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Taylor Thompson (Houston Baptist)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Thomas (Texas Southern), Tyrus McGlothen (Lamar), Thad Williams (UT-Martin), DeAndre’ Smith (JMU), Naim Cheeseboro (Stony Brook), Zach Adler (Marist), Emory Polley (Brown), Brad Duwe (Drake), Stephen Dazzo (Dartmouth), David Edgerson (Portland State), Brandon Swayze (Gardner-Webb), Lorenzo Jerome (Saint Francis U), Donald Smith (Bethune-Cookman), Matt Hermanson (Montana), De’Antrey Loche (Sam Houston State), Sybhrian Berry (Missouri State), Antwan Eddie (Robert Morris), Rashod Byers (Jacksonville State), Tevin Allen (Illinois State)

*Photo courtesy of Craig Sachson, Princeton Athletics.

 

DAVID FALES IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 9

National Performer of the Week: David Fales (San Jose State)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Ejiro Ederaine (Fresno State)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: David Fales (San Jose State)
Honorable Mention: Braxton Miller (Ohio State), Tommy Rees (Notre Dame), Keith Wenning (Ball State), John O’Korn (Houston), Blake Bortles (UCF), Garrett Gilbert (SMU), Jordan Lynch (Northern Illinois), Taysom Hill (BYU), Teddy Bridgewater (Louisville), AJ McCarron (Alabama), Johnny Manziel (Texas A&M), P.J. Walker (Temple), Connor Cook (Michigan State), Bryce Petty (Baylor)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Desmond Roland (Oklahoma State)
Honorable Mention: Bishop Sankey (Washington), Shaun Wick (Wyoming), Ka’Deem Carey (Arizona), Branden Oliver (Buffalo), Byron Marshall (Oregon), Shock Linwood (Baylor), Tyler Gaffney (Stanford), Carlos Hyde (Ohio State)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Keenan Holman (SMU) & Jordan Taylor (Rice)
Honorable Mention: Bruce Ellington (South Carolina), Tyler Lockett (Kansas State), Robby Anderson (Temple), Jalen Saunders (Oklahoma), Donte Foster (Ohio), Deontay Greenberry (Houston), Chandler Jones (San Jose State), Odell Beckham (LSU), Jaydon Mickens (Washington), Eric Ward (Texas Tech), Marcus Johnson (Texas), Allen Robinson (Penn State), Tyler Winston (San Jose State)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Malcolm Johnson (Mississippi State)
Honorable Mention: Rob Blanchflower (Massachusetts), Billy Freeman (San Jose State), Gator Hoskins (Marshall), Gerald Christian (Louisville), C.J. Fiedorowicz (Iowa), Drew Goodger (Minnesota), Tyreese Russell (Eastern Michigan), Casey Pierce (Kent State), Jonnu Smith (FIU), Wes Saxton (South Alabama)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Ross Martin (Duke)
Honorable Mention: Anthony Fera (Texas), Pat Smith (Nebraska), Chandler Catanzaro (Clemson), Brad Craddock (Maryland), Brent Zuzo (Nevada), Jason Dann (Texas State)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Kyle Fischer (Louisiana Tech)
Honorable Mention: Kyle Brindza (Notre Dame), Andre Heidari (USC), Shawn Moffitt (UCF), Jake Smith (Arizona), Michael Palardy (Tennessee), Andrew Ritter (Ole Miss), Trevor Romaine (Oregon State), Will Oliver (Colorado)

Punter Performer of the Week: Chase Tenpenny (Nevada)
Honorable Mention: Tommy Hibbard (North Carolina), Zac Murphy (Miami-Ohio), Trevor Pardula (Kansas), Austin Rehkow (Idaho)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Antonio Andrews (Western Kentucky)
Honorable Mention: Duke Johnson (Miami), Jameon Lewis (Mississippi State), Shadrach Thornton (North Carolina State), Jakeem Grant (Texas Tech)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Khary Bailey-Smith (Massachusetts)
Honorable Mention: Christion Jones (Alabama)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Brandin Cooks (Oregon State)
Honorable Mention: Chris Davis (Auburn)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Kelcy Quarles (South Carolina)
Honorable Mention: Alvin Dupree (Kentucky), Tyler Johnson (Oklahoma State), Josh Mauro (Stanford), Vic Beasley (Clemson), Julius Warmsley (Tulane), Trevor Reilly (Utah), Michael Sam (Missouri), Gerrand Johnson (UL-Monroe), Noah Spence (Ohio State)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Ejiro Ederaine (Fresno State)
Honorable Mention: Trent Murphy (Stanford), DeDe Lattimore (USF), Anthony Barr (UCLA), Junior Sylvestre (Toledo), Max Morgan (Colorado State), Robert Ferguson (Georgia State), Cole Farrand (Maryland), Hunter Kissinger (UL-Monroe)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Kendall Fuller (Virginia Tech)
Honorable Mention: Landon Collins (Alabama), Avery Patterson (Oregon), Adrian McDonald (Houston), Charles Gaines (Louisville), Justin Gilbert (Oklahoma State), Anthony Harris (Virginia), Dontae Johnson (North Carolina State), Kenny Ladler (Vanderbilt), Howard Matthews (Texas A&M), Trevon Stewart (Houston), Turon Walker (Houston), Karl Joseph (West Virginia), Crosby Adams III (UTSA), Justin Halley (FIU), Dehendret Collins (Ole Miss), Bryson Abraham (Louisiana Tech)

*Photo courtesy of Terrell Lloyd, San Jose State University Athletics & Lawrence Fan, SJSU Sports Information.

DREW REED IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 9

National Performer of the Week: Drew Reed (Lafayette)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Will McNamara (Dartmouth) & Telvion Clark (Towson)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Drew Reed (Lafayette)
Honorable Mention: Quinn Epperly (Princeton), Marcus Wasilewski (Maine), Brock Jensen (North Dakota State), Jordan Johnson (Montana), Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois), Mason Mills (San Diego), Vernon Adams (Eastern Washington), Kade Bell (Jacksonville), Kameron Bryant (Appalachian State), Jeff Mathews (Cornell), John Robertson (Villanova), DeNarius McGhee (Montana State), Brian Bell (Sam Houston State), Clayton Moore (Jackson State)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Terrance West (Towson)
Honorable Mention: C.J. Williams (Bucknell), Rob Hollomon (Central Connecticut State), Tarik Cohen (North Carolina A&T), Andrew Pierce (Delaware), Tommy Gooden (Jackson State)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Cooper Kupp (Eastern Washington)
Honorable Mention: Justin Mello (New Hampshire), Grant Gellatly (Cornell), Jeremy Butler (UT-Martin), Jeff LePak (Eastern Illinois), Andre Davis (Elon), Ricky Zorn (Harvard), Zach Pendleton (Jackson State), Karnorris Benson (Western Carolina), Stephen Barnette (Richmond), Ellis Henderson (Montana), Dezmin Lewis (Central Arkansas), D.J. Ward (Stephen F. Austin), Mark Ross (Lafayette), Brandon Hubert (South Dakota State), Keiondre Gober (Eastern Illinois), Taylor Gabriel (Abilene Christian)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Tyler Ott (Harvard)
Honorable Mention: Justin Perillo (Maine), Eric Saubert (Drake), Brandon Apon (Liberty), Ike Ariguzo (Eastern Kentucky), Anthony Johnson (Jacksonville State), Seth Cranfill (Gardner-Webb), Nate Ingram (Morgan State), Tyler Digby (Robert Morris), Braden Lehman (Northern Iowa)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Griffin Thomas (Jacksonville State)
Honorable Mention: Colton Cook (Southern Utah), Sean Decloux (Maine), Ray Early (Furman), John Lunsford (Liberty), Richard Sigmon (Western Carolina), Anthony Prevost (Hampton), Tyler Sievertsen (Northern Iowa)

Punter Performer of the Week: Jordan Berry (Eastern Kentucky), James Satterfield (UT-Martin), Eric Enderson (Delaware)
Honorable Mention: Hamish MacInnes (Jacksonville State), Nick Pollard (Chattanooga), Jean Breaux (McNeese State), Mark Hamilton (Villanova), Joe Gulli, Jr. (Richmond), C.J. Reyes (Idaho State), David Dunkin (Houston Baptist), Travis Jatzlau (Prairie View A&M)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Ellis Henderson (Montana)
Honorable Mention: Jatavious Wilson (Central Arkansas), Michael Johnson (Delaware), Fabian Truss (Samford), Gerard Johnson (Old Dominion), Dominick Pierre (Dartmouth), Charcandrick West (Abilene Christian), Kyle Harbridge (Saint Francis U), Christian Dudzik (North Dakota State), Gabe Manzanares (UC Davis), Shepard Little (Eastern Illinois)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Devin Brown (Coastal Carolina), Marcus Alford (NAU), Jatavious Wilson (Central Arkansas), Khalil Thomas (McNeese State), Ryan Smith (North Dakota State), LeMonte Booker (Indiana State)
Honorable Mention: Telvin Brown (Jacksonville State), Ladarius Vanlier (Tennessee Tech), Mackenzie Elliott (Rhode Island), Keshawn Hill (Sam Houston State), Julian Burton (Missouri State)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Christian Dudzik (North Dakota State), Je Ryan Butler (South Dakota State), Adrian Wilkins (North Carolina Central), Broderick Gager (Morgan State)
Honorable Mention: Keenan Lambert (Norfolk State), Jeremiah McKie (Presbyterian), Cedric Miller (Missouri State), Randall Menard (Southern University), Darius Drummond (South Carolina State)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Terrence Fede (Marist)
Honorable Mention: Miles Grooms (Hampton), Jesse Dickson (Lamar), James Timmins (Rhode Island), Deon King (Norfolk State), Luidji Michel (Jacksonville), Deuce Robinson (Appalachian State), Alveron Wright (Hampton), Reginald Bailey (Alabama A&M), Brad Daly (Montana State), Russell Jones (Indiana State), Amir Bloom (Texas Southern)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Will McNamara (Dartmouth) & Telvion Clark (Towson)
Honorable Mention: Stephon Robertson (JMU), Max Wassel (Wagner), Alvin Scioneaux (Wofford), Tavarus Dantzler (Bethune-Cookman), Richie Staton (Old Dominion), John Hugunin (Drake), Nick Sigmon (Liberty), Ariane McCree (Jackson State), Jason Ray (Princeton), Nico Alcalde (Charlotte), Sam Sammons (Bryant), Joe Thomas (South Carolina State), Delbert Tyler (Hampton), Dorian Bell (Duquesne), Tyler Robinson (Lafayette), Antonio Benson (MVSU), Kevin Kintzel (Western Illinois), Steve Orisakwe (Grambling), Xavier Lofton (UAPB)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Sam Chwarzynski (Penn)
Honorable Mention: Reggie Thomas (Furman), Jared Velasquez (William & Mary), Cole Champion (Yale), Michael Turner (Cornell), Jeremy Woodson (Bryant), Christian Carpenter (Towson), Shaun Ward (Florida A&M), Sebastian Amedee (Bryant), Chris Linares (Central Connecticut State), David Edgerson (Portland State), Marvin Mitchell (Central Arkansas), Matthew Steinbeck (Bucknell), Colten Heagle (North Dakota State)

*Photo courtesy of Philip LaBella, Lafayette Athletics.

DEVIN GARDNER IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 8

National Performer of the Week: Devin Gardner (Michigan)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Ryan Coleman (Memphis)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Devin Gardner (Michigan)
Honorable Mention: Marcus Mariota (Oregon), Jameis Winston (Florida State), Derek Carr (Fresno State), Brendon Kay (Cincinnati), Johnny Manziel (Texas A&M), Davis Webb (Texas Tech), Braxton Miller (Ohio State), Sean Mannion (Oregon State), Nick Marshall (Auburn), Jordan Lynch (Northern Illinois), Bryce Petty (Baylor), AJ McCarron (Alabama)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Byron Marshall (Oregon)
Honorable Mention: Ka’Deem Carey (Arizona), Michael Adkins (Colorado), Henry Josey (Missouri), Bronson Hill (Eastern Michigan), Carlos Hyde (Ohio State), Tyler Gaffney (Stanford), Fitzgerald Toussaint (Michigan), Kapri Bibbs (Colorado State), Tre Mason (Auburn), Branden Oliver (Buffalo), Isaac Bennett (Pittsburgh), Kenyan Drake (Alabama), Jay Ajayi (Boise State), Joey DeMartino (Utah State)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Mike Evans (Texas A&M) & Jeremy Gallon (Michigan)
Honorable Mention: Davante Adams (Fresno State), Rashad Greene (Florida State), Daniel Spencer (Houston), Brandin Cooks (Oregon State), Cody Hoffman (BYU), Antwan Goodley (Baylor), Gabe Marks (Washington State), Jace Amaro (Texas Tech)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Eric Ebron (North Carolina)
Honorable Mention: Jake Duzey (Iowa), Blake Annen (Cincinnati), Tyreese Russell (Eastern Michigan), Devin Funchess (Michigan), Nick O’Leary (Florida State), Braxton Deaver (Duke), Chris Coyle (Arizona State), Troy Niklas (Notre Dame)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Aaron Jones (Baylor)
Honorable Mention: Chad Hedlund (Wake Forest), Ryan Bustin (Texas Tech), Mitch Ewald (Indiana), Roberto Aguayo (Florida State)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Andrew Baggett (Missouri)
Honorable Mention: Michael Palardy (Tennessee), Carey Spear (Vanderbilt), Justin Sorensen (BYU), Zane Gonzalez (Arizona State), Andrew Ritter (Ole Miss)

Punter Performer of the Week: Drew Kaser (Texas A&M)
Honorable Mention: Richie Leone (Houston), Paul Layton (Temple)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Marion Grice (Arizona State)
Honorable Mention: Dri Archer (Kent State), Antonio Andrews (Western Kentucky), Storm Johnson (UCF), Justin Hardy (East Carolina), Jaylen Walton (Ole Miss), Thomas Tyner (Oregon)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Solomon Patton (Florida), Demarcus Ayers (Houston), Tyler Allen (Eastern Michigan), Corey Coleman (Baylor)
Honorable Mention: Aaron Wimberly (Iowa State)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Josh Stewart (Oklahoma State), Bruce Natson (Utah State), Levi Norwood (Baylor)
Honorable Mention: Travis Carrie (Ohio)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Xavier Cooper (Washington State)
Honorable Mention: Kareem Martin (North Carolina), Tyler Johnson (Oklahoma State), Beau Barnes (SMU), Michael Sam (Missouri), Dee Ford (Auburn), Charles Tapper (Oklahoma), Will Sutton (Arizona State), Demarcus Lawrence (Boise State), Mario Edwards (Florida State), Trevor Reilly (Utah), Ra’Shede Hageman (Minnesota)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Ryan Coleman (Memphis)
Honorable Mention: Derrick Mathews (Houston), Denicos Allen (Michigan State), Justin Anderson (Louisiana-Lafayette), James Manuel (Minnesota), Nate D. Smith (Temple), Khalil Mack (Buffalo), Cory Littleton (Washington), Marquis Flowers (Arizona)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Lamarcus Joyner (Florida State)
Honorable Mention: Jordan Richards (Stanford), Al Riles (Louisiana-Lafayette), Tracy Howard (Miami), Dominique Green (North Carolina), Reggis Ball (Memphis), Shaq Wiggins (Georgia), Zac Whitfield (North Texas), Thomas Gordon (Michigan), Thomas Bates (Houston), Terrance Mitchell (Oregon), Deone Bucannon (Washington State), JaCorey Shepherd (Kansas)

*Photo courtesy of Justin Dickens, Michigan Athletics.

 

BRADY ATTAWAY IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 8

National Performer of the Week: Brady Attaway (Stephen F. Austin)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Stephen Hodge (Fordham)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Brady Attaway (Stephen F. Austin)
Honorable Mention: John Robertson (Villanova), Brandon Hill (Monmouth), Quinn Epperly (Princeton), Cody Stroud (McNeese State), Randy Wright (UC Davis), Michael Nebrich (Fordham), Kevin Earl (South Dakota)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Lorenzo Taliaferro (Coastal Carolina)
Honorable Mention: John Crockett (North Dakota State), Zach Bauman (Northern Arizona), Marshaun Coprich (Illinois State), Kwabena Asante (Monmouth), Desmond Rice (Liberty), Martin Ruiz (Youngstown State), Terrance West (Towson), J.C. Baker (Western Illinois), Sam Ojuri (North Dakota State), Mikael Cooper-Falls (Missouri State), Shepard Little (Eastern Illinois)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Sam Ajala (Fordham)
Honorable Mention: Jordan Harris (Bryant), Riley Donovan (South Dakota), Samuel Patterson (VMI), Blair Roberts (Old Dominion), Gabe Henderson (Liberty), Matt Hazel (Coastal Carolina), Jeremy Butler (UT-Martin), Cooper Kupp (Eastern Washington)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Taylor Sloat (UC Davis)
Honorable Mention: Harold Spears (New Hampshire), Eric Saubert (Drake), Tyler Coyle (Lehigh), James Oboh (Towson), Des Smith (Princeton), Cameron Brate (Harvard), Brandon Hall (Lafayette), Tyler Wilhelm (South Dakota), Nate Adams (Youngstown State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Dylan Smith (Rhode Island)
Honorable Mention: John Gallagher (Elon), Jarod Brown (Old Dominion), Ray Early (Furman), Alex Catron (Coastal Carolina), Drew Evangelista (Towson), Luc Swimberghe (Sam Houston State)

Punter Performer of the Week: Rory Perez (Montana State) & Kasey Redfern (Wofford)
Honorable Mention: Mark Hamilton (Villanova), Nick Liste (Youngstown State), Truett Burns (Charleston Southern), Dylan Lynch (Jacksonville), Adam Lutz (Campbell), Stephen Doar (Presbyterian), Jon Martin (Albany), Brian Bell (Sam Houston State), Jake Miller (Eastern Washington), Trevor Bouma (South Dakota), Steven Mix (Murray State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Zach Bauman (Northern Arizona)
Honorable Mention: Keith Sherman (Lehigh), D’Andre Randle (Jacksonville), Joe Ferguson (San Diego), Ed Eagan (Northwestern State), David Johnson (Northern Iowa)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Xavier Roberson (Southeastern Louisiana), Jeremiah McKie (Presbyterian), Spencer Davis (Southeast Missouri), Adrian Wilkins (North Carolina Central), Jose Depadua (Bryant), Josh Burch (Illinois State)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Justin Elias (Southeast Missouri)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: LeBrandon Richardson (Bethune-Cookman) & Troy Moore (Sacred Heart)
Honorable Mention: Gary Wilkins (Furman), Rakim Cox (Villanova), Brandon Coleman (Drake), Andrew Smith (Albany), Tracey Smith (Bucknell), Anthony Bass (Tennessee State), James Cowser (Southern Utah), Amir Bloom (Texas Southern), Colton Underwood (Illinois State)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Stephen Hodge (Fordham)
Honorable Mention: Jerome Howard (Prairie View A&M), Marcell Coke (Norfolk State), Nick Thrasher (Tennessee State), Jordan Tripp (Montana), Joshua Thorne (Hampton), Bryan Houston (North Carolina A&T), Brock Coyle (Montana), Nick Dzubnar (Cal Poly), Todd Davis (Sacramento State), Nick Canavan (Missouri State)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Wayne Pettus (Richmond)
Honorable Mention: Daniel Fitzpatrick (Tennessee State), Brandon Mobley (Campbell), Jairus Hollman (Furman), Donnell Lewis (Towson), Johnathan Shuler (Austin Peay), Caleb Schaffitzel (Missouri State), De’Ante Sanders (Tennessee State), Angel Lopez (Abilene Christian), Paul Eatman (Morgan State), Mike Armiento (Colgate), J.D. Roussel (Sacred Heart), Tim Wienclaw (Rhode Island), Makinton Dorleant (Northern Iowa), Christian Dudzik (North Dakota State)

*Photo courtesy of Kyle Rogers, Stephen F. Austin Athletics.

MARCUS MARIOTA IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 7

National Performer of the Week: Marcus Mariota (Oregon)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Isaiah Newsome (UL-Monroe)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Marcus Mariota (Oregon)
Honorable Mention: Bryce Petty (Baylor), Connor Shaw (South Carolina), David Fales (San Jose State), Brett Smith (Wyoming), Sean Mannion (Oregon State), Brett Hundley (UCLA)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Terry Baggett (Army)
Honorable Mention: Melvin Gordon (Wisconsin), Bishop Sankey (Washington), Ka’Deem Carey (Arizona), Jeremy Langford (Michigan State), Jeremy Hill (LSU)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Tevin Reese (Baylor)
Honorable Mention: Justin Hardy (East Carolina), Bralon Addison (Oregon), Albert Wilson (Georgia State), Nelson Agholor (USC)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Devin Funchess (Michigan)
Honorable Mention: Austin Seferian-Jenkins (Washington), Jake McGee (Virginia), Tyler Kroft (Rutgers), Kalvin Cline (Virginia Tech), Rob Blanchflower (Massachusetts), Crockett Gillmore (Colorado State), Kivon Cartwright (Colorado State), Gator Hoskins (Marshall), Ya’Keem Griner (FIU), Darion Griswold (Arkansas State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Cairo Santos (Tulane)
Honorable Mention: Will Conant (Air Force), Marvin Kloss (USF), Cody Journell (Virginia Tech), Patrick Clarke (Buffalo), Anthony Fera (Texas), Nolan Kohorst (UNLV)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Jake Elliott (Memphis)
Honorable Mention: Jaden Oberkrom (TCU), Cody Journell (Virginia Tech), Zane Gonzalez (Arizona State)

Punter Performer of the Week: Mike Sadler (Michigan State)
Honorable Mention: Joel Alesi (San Diego State), John Lloyd (Cincinnati), Brendon Kay (Cincinnati), Paul Layton (Temple), Kirby Van Der Kamp (Iowa State), Tom Hornsey (Memphis), Sam Irwin-Hill (Arkansas), A.J. Hughes (Virginia Tech), Ben Skaer (New Mexico), Brian Schmiedebusch (Bowling Green), Will Johnson (Texas State), Justin Manton (Louisiana-Monroe)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Ty Montgomery (Stanford)
Honorable Mention: Josh Huff (Oregon), Jarrod Lawson (San Jose State), Bronson Hill (Eastern Michigan), Dres Anderson (Utah), Brandon Ross (Maryland), Bishop Sankey (Washington), Bubba Poole (Utah), Brandin Cooks (Oregon State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Jarvis West (Iowa State), Ty Montgomery (Stanford), J.D. McKissic (Arkansas State), Autrey Golden (UTEP)
Honorable Mention: Roy Finch (Oklahoma)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Daje Johnson (Texas), Devon Smith (Marshall)
Honorable Mention: Christion Jones (Alabama)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Vic Beasley (Clemson)
Honorable Mention: Frank Clark (Michigan), Ryan Mueller (Kansas State), J.R. Tavai (USC), Trevor Reilly (Utah), Marcus Smith (Louisville), Aaron Lynch (USF), Michael Sam (Missouri), Dadi Nicolas (Virginia Tech), Geneo Grissom (Oklahoma), Aaron Donald (Pittsburgh), Chris Whaley (Texas), Eli Harold (Virginia), Nate Orchard (Utah), Adam Gotsis (Georgia Tech), Randy Gregory (Nebraska)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Paul Dawson (TCU)
Honorable Mention: Khalil Mack (Buffalo), Kyle Van Noy (BYU), Dominique Alexander (Oklahoma), Bryce Hager (Baylor), Alani Fua (BYU)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Isaiah Newsome (UL-Monroe)
Honorable Mention: Nevin Lawson (Utah State), Rashaad Reynolds (Oregon State), JaCorey Shepherd (Kansas), Khary Bailey-Smith (Massachusetts), Jack Tocho (North Carolina State), Derrick Strozier (Tulane), Lairamie Lee (North Texas)

*Photo courtesy of Eric Evans for www.GoDucks.com, Andy McNamara, and Oregon Athletics.

JOHN ROBERTSON & BRYAN BENNETT ARE CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMERS OF WEEK 7

National Performer of the Week: John Robertson (Villanova) & Bryan Bennett (Southeastern Louisiana)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Davis Tull (Chattanooga)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: John Robertson (Villanova) & Bryan Bennett (Southeastern Louisiana)
Honorable Mention: Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois), Kurt Hess (Youngstown State), Peter Pujals (Holy Cross), Brock Jensen (North Dakota State), Chuckie Looney (Marist), John David Baker (Abilene Christian), Pat Donnelly (Brown), RJ Noel (Sacred Heart), Quinn Epperly (Princeton), Chase Cartwright (NAU), Justin Arias (Idaho State), Jerry Lovelocke (Prairie View A&M)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Zach Bauman (NAU)
Honorable Mention: Jerick McKinnon (Georgia Southern), Nico Steriti (New Hampshire), Tim Broughton (Tennessee State), Lorenzo Taliaferro (Coastal Carolina), Keshaudas Spence (Sacred Heart)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Zach Vraa (North Dakota State) & Luke Austin (Idaho State)
Honorable Mention: Erik Lora (Eastern Illinois), Tebucky Jones (Fordham), Julian Burton (Missouri State), Armani Martin (Marist), Tanner Kuramata (Valparaiso), Walter Powell (Murray State), Taylor Gabriel (Abilene Christian), Tyler Dube (Sacred Heart), Tyrell Holmes (Central Connecticut State), Grant Gellatly (Cornell), Jace Davis (Northern Colorado), Zach Pendleton (Jackson State)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Tyler Bostain (Cornell)
Honorable Mention: Ryan O’Malley (Penn), Tyler Coyle (Lehigh), Daniel Sprotte (Georgetown), Nick Boyle (Delaware), Will Tye (Stony Brook), A.C. Leonard (Tennessee State), Mike Estes (Gardner-Webb), Wesley Samuels (Tennessee State), Cameron Brate (Harvard), MyCole Pruitt (Southern Illinois), Joseph Hawkins (Norfolk State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Ray Early (Furman)
Honorable Mention: Nick Belcher (South Carolina State), Richard Sigmon (Western Carolina), Brandon Jordi (Richmond)

Punter Performer of the Week: Chad Zinchini (Tennessee Tech)
Honorable Mention: Adam Lutz (Campbell), Bentlee Critcher (Appalachian State), Tim Divers (Lehigh), Paul Delaney (Columbia), Ben LeCompte (North Dakota State), Steven Mix (Murray State), Nick Bruno (Stephen F. Austin), Justin Weldon (Sacramento State), C.J. Reyes (Idaho State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Malcolm Cyrus (Alabama State)
Honorable Mention: Rob Hollomon (Central Connecticut State), Tarik Cohen (North Carolina A&T), Fabian Truss (Samford), Terrance West (Towson), Dominick Pierre (Dartmouth), Ross Scheuerman (Lafayette)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Dejor Simmons (JMU) & Derrick Joseph (Towson)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Ryan Smith (North Dakota State), Jordan Hildreth (Campbell), Devin Rahming (Duquesne), Devonte Johnson (Florida A&M)
Honorable Mention: Torrance Williams (Sam Houston State)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Davis Tull (Chattanooga)
Honorable Mention: Ugonna Awuruonye (Campbell), Anthony Bass (Tennessee State), Alex Glover (South Carolina State), Blake Oliaro (San Diego), Samquan Evans (Tennessee State), Steve Gargiulo (San Diego), Mike Reilly (William & Mary), Caleb Lawrence (Jacksonville State), Marquaveus Jackson (Tennessee State)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Quinn Backus (Coastal Carolina)
Honorable Mention: Eric Wright (Richmond), William Vaughan (Yale), Tazmon Foster (North Carolina Central), Bryan Houston (North Carolina A&T), Justin Shade (Samford), Ronnie Hamlin (Eastern Washington), Carl Rider (Furman), Bishop Neal (Saint Francis U), Marquis Smith (Savannah State), Matt Holley (Southern Utah), Denzel Heath (Hampton), Leland Baker (Alabama State), Kyle Young (Holy Cross)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Marice Sutton (Southeastern Louisiana)
Honorable Mention: Tyree Mills (Southern Utah), Jordan Chapman (Fordham), Caleb Schaffitzel (Missouri State), Winston Wright (South Dakota State), Cameron McCurry (Villanova), Craig James (Villanova), T.J. Lee (Eastern Washington), Naim Cheeseboro (Stony Brook), Mike Banaciski (Dartmouth), Jarrett Dieudonne (Wagner), DaQuan Minter (Saint Francis U), Markell Williams (Sacramento State), Tremaine Shepherd (Alabama A&M), Deiondre’ Hall (Northern Iowa), Nick Kaszei (Marist)

*Photos courtesy of Dean Kenefick, Villanova Athletics and Damon Sunde & Kemmler Chapple, Southeastern Louisiana.

FLORIDA STATE QB JAMEIS WINSTON IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 6

National Performer of the Week: Jameis Winston (Florida State)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Lorenzo Doss (Tulane) & Loucheiz Purifoy (Florida)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Jameis Winston (Florida State)
Honorable Mention: Marcus Mariota (Oregon), AJ McCarron (Alabama), Garrett Gilbert (SMU), Connor Halliday (Washington State), Tajh Boyd (Clemson), Derek Carr (Fresno State), James Franklin (Missouri), Tyler Murphy (Florida), Terrance Broadway (Louisiana-Lafayette)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Andre Williams (Boston College)
Honorable Mention: Carlos Hyde (Ohio State), Jeremy Hill (LSU), Ameer Abdullah (Nebraska), Jahwan Edwards (Ball State), David Fluellen (Toledo), Duke Johnson (Miami), Cameron Stingily (Northern Illinois), Lache Seastrunk (Baylor), Brennan Clay (Oklahoma), Kenneth Dixon (Louisiana Tech)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Jeremy Johnson (SMU) & Odell Beckham (LSU)
Honorable Mention: Mitch Mathews (BYU), Allen Robinson (Penn State), Quenton Bundrage (Iowa State), Chris Harper (California), Davante Adams (Fresno State), Paul Richardson (Colorado), Bralon Addison (Oregon), Donte Moncrief (Ole Miss), Antwan Goodley (Baylor), Rashad Lawrence (Northwestern), Adam Humphries (Clemson)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Devin Funchess (Michigan)
Honorable Mention: Nick O’Leary (Florida State), Adam Roberts (San Diego State), Keegan Anderson (Utah State), C.J. Fiedorowicz (Iowa), Eric Ebron (North Carolina), Wes Saxton (South Alabama), Hunter Henry (Arkansas), Billy Freeman (San Jose State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Marvin Kloss (USF)
Honorable Mention: Marshall Morgan (Georgia), Carl Salazar (Tulsa), Cole Netten (Iowa State), Ty Long (UAB), John Wallace (Louisville), Elliott Fry (South Carolina), Will Oliver (Colorado), Andrew Baggett (Missouri), Andrew Ritter (Ole Miss), Jeff Budzien (Northwestern), Austin Lopez (San Jose State)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Kyle Brindza (Notre Dame)
Honorable Mention: Marshall Morgan (Georgia), Ka’imi Fairbarn (UCLA), Anthony Fera (Texas), Wil Lutz (Georgia State), Michael Geiger (Michigan State), Ryan Bustin (Texas Tech), Nate Freese (Boston College), Ben Grogan (Oklahoma State)

Punter Performer of the Week: Paul Layton (Temple)
Honorable Mention: Cayle Chapman-Brown (New Mexico State), Matt Wile (Michigan), Joel Alesi (San Diego State), Will Scott (Troy), Michael Palardy (Tennessee), Caleb Houston (UCF), Riley Dixon (Syracuse), Austin Rehkow (Idaho)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Ty Montgomery (Stanford)
Honorable Mention: Duke Johnson (Miami), Jameon Lewis (Mississippi State), Odell Beckham (LSU), Tre Mason (Auburn)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Devin Campbell (Buffalo), Carlos Wiggins (New Mexico), Ty Montgomery (Stanford), Dri Archer (Kent State), Brandon Smith (Texas State)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Devaun Swafford (Tennessee)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Carl Lawson (Auburn)
Honorable Mention: Jackson Jeffcoat (Texas), Lorenzo Mauldin (Louisville), Vic Beasley (Clemson), Jay Bromley (Syracuse), Nikko Motta (Fresno State), Trey Flowers (Arkansas), Brett Bowers (New Mexico), Dee Ford (Auburn), Preston Smith (Mississippi State), Chidera Uzo-Diribe (Colorado), Michael Sam (Missouri), Gabe Wright (Auburn), Isame Faciane (FIU), Roy Robertson (UTEP)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Kyle Van Noy (BYU)
Honorable Mention: Dede Lattimore (USF), Shaun Lewis (Oklahoma State), Chris Johnson (Navy), Jonathan Brown (Illinois), Trent Voss (Toledo), Terrance Plummer (UCF), Prince Shembo (Notre Dame), Caleb Lavey (Oklahoma State), Dan Fox (Notre Dame)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Lorenzo Doss (Tulane) & Loucheiz Purifoy (Florida)
Honorable Mention: Anthony Jefferson (UCLA), Keith McGill (Utah), Darqueze Dennard (Michigan State), Thad Ingol (Ohio), Blake Countess (Michigan), Ladarius Gunter (Miami), Darius Robinson (Clemson), Terrance Mitchell (Oregon), Mark Joyce (USF), Robenson Therezie (Auburn)

*Photo courtesy of Christa Salerno, Florida State Sports Information.

 

FORDHAM QB MICHAEL NEBRICH IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 6

National Performer of the Week: Michael Nebrich (Fordham)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Mike Armiento (Colgate)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Michael Nebrich (Fordham)
Honorable Mention: Quinn Epperly (Princeton), Jacob Huesman (Chattanooga), Peter Athens (Towson), Michael Birdsong (JMU), Andy Summerlin (Samford), Jerick McKinnon (Georgia Southern), Mason Mills (San Diego), Matt Johnson (Charlotte), Jordan Johnson (Montana), Cody Stroud (McNeese State), Greg McGhee (Howard)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Tommy Gooden (Jackson State), Marcus Wiltz (McNeese State), DaMarcus James (Jacksonville State)
Honorable Mention: Terrance West (Towson), Dominick Pierre (Dartmouth), David Johnson (Northern Iowa), Connor Kacsor (Dayton), Lewis Washington (Southeast Missouri), Martin Ruiz (Youngstown State), Marshaun Coprich (Illinois State)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Kelsey Pope (Samford)
Honorable Mention: Sam Ajala (Fordham), Roman Wilson (Princeton), Spencer Wilkins (Towson), Neal Sterling (Monmouth), Gabe Henderson (Liberty), Blair Roberts (Old Dominion), Tray Butler (Georgia Southern), Jonathan Booker (Howard), Kenny Cook (Gardner-Webb)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Clay Pierson (Montana) & Chase Dixon (Central Arkansas)
Honorable Mention: Harold Spears (New Hampshire), Brian Parker (Albany), D.J. Pearson (Robert Morris), Brandon Apon (Liberty), Mike Estes (Gardner-Webb), MyCole Pruitt (Southern Illinois)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Tyler Sievertsen (Northern Iowa) & Bryan Maley (Wagner)
Honorable Mention: Rory Perez (Montana State), John Carpenter (William & Mary), Warren Handrahan (Samford), Brendon Garcia (Idaho State), Bobby Zalud (Cal Poly), Tyler Strickland (UAPB), Nick Belcher (South Carolina State)

Punter Performer of the Week: Jordan Berry (Eastern Kentucky)
Honorable Mention: Kyle Loomis (Portland State), Eric Enderson (Delaware), Ryan Belden (San Diego), Lawrence Forbes (Morgan State), Connor Arnone (JMU), David Petroni (Elon), Ryan Nowicki (Georgia Southern), Ben LeCompte (North Dakota State), Kyle Cazzetta (Yale), Leon Holderhead (Tennessee State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Ross Scheuerman (Lafayette)
Honorable Mention: Marcus Cox (Appalachian State), Fabian Truss (Samford), Walter Powell (Murray State), Nigel Jones (Maine), John Ebeling (Maine), Jimmy DeCicco (Colgate), Gabe Manzanares (UC Davis), Diontae Spencer (McNeese State), Kyle Harbridge (Saint Francis U)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Kenny James (San Diego), Greg Hardin (North Dakota), Shawn Johnson (Montana State)
Honorable Mention: Chaz Moore (Chattanooga)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Walter Powell (Murray State), Aaron Evans (Old Dominion), Adrian Wilkins (North Carolina Central)
Honorable Mention: Vernon Scott (Missouri State), Tanner Riley (Indiana State)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Mike Mentor (Wagner)
Honorable Mention: Tyrus White (Lafayette), Terrence Fede (Marist), Zach Zidian (Duquesne), A.J. Holderman (Robert Morris), Darnell Leslie (Monmouth), Deon King (Norfolk State), Zach Hodges (Harvard), Anthony Smith (UAPB)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Charles Elmore (South Dakota State)
Honorable Mention: Christian Kuntz (Duquesne), Kellen Sperduto (Sacred Heart), Telvion Clark (Towson), Lynden Trail (Norfolk State), Tyler Starr (South Dakota), Eric Medes (Harvard), Ben Peters (North Dakota), Dayo Idowu (North Dakota), Jamespaul Bryant (Prairie View A&M), Jordan Tripp (Montana), Mitch Beckstead (Idaho State), Leland Baker (Alabama State), David Park (Penn), Kourtney Berry (Alabama State), Bryan Presume (Southern Illinois), Chuck Obi (Prairie View A&M), Kyle Guziec (South Dakota), Isiah Corbett (Southeastern Louisiana)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Mike Armiento (Colgate)
Honorable Mention: Cole Champion (Yale), Ryan Bronson (McNeese State), Matthew Steinbeck (Bucknell), Nick Floyd (Duquesne), Kenny Scott (Liberty), Terrance Hudson (MVSU), Daniel Fitzpatrick (Tennessee State), Josh Manning (Murray State), Emory Polley (Brown), Michael Mangiarelli (Maine), Sherrod Baltimore (Maine), Clayton Ewell (Bucknell), Chavon Mackey (North Dakota), Anthony Goodwin (Montana), Avery Boykin (MVSU), Jameel Smith (Youngstown State), David McDaniel (Western Illinois), Dillion Winfrey (Central Arkansas)

*Photo courtesy of Joe DiBari, Fordham Athletics.

 

EAST CAROLINA QB SHANE CARDEN & GEORGIA QB AARON MURRAY ARE
CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMERS OF WEEK 5

National Performer of the Week: Shane Carden (East Carolina) & Aaron Murray (Georgia)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Shaquil Barrett (Colorado State)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Shane Carden (East Carolina) & Aaron Murray (Georgia)
Honorable Mention: Sean Mannion (Oregon State), Cody Fajardo (Nevada), Nathan Scheelhaase (Illinois), Jameill Showers (UTEP), Jameis Winston (Florida State), Braxton Miller (Ohio State), Taylor Kelly (Arizona State), Zach Mettenberger (LSU), Tajh Boyd (Clemson)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Mike Davis (South Carolina)
Honorable Mention: Kapri Bibbs (Colorado State), George Atkinson III (Notre Dame), Matt Jones (Florida), Kasey Carrier (New Mexico), Bishop Sankey (Washington), Justin Davis (USC), Donnel Pumphrey (San Diego State), Tre Madden (USC), Tim Cornett (UNLV)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Jared Abbrederis (Wisconsin)
Honorable Mention: Rannell Hall (UCF), Devante Davis (UNLV), Brandin Cooks (Oregon State), Jordan Leslie (UTEP), Rashard Higgins (Colorado State), Jarvis Landry (LSU), Bryan Underwood (North Carolina State), Devon Cajuste (Stanford), Mike Evans (Texas A&M)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Hunter Henry (Arkansas) & Matt LaCosse (Illinois)
Honorable Mention: E.J. Bibbs (Iowa State), Eric Ebron (North Carolina), Caleb Smith (Oregon State), Eric Tomlinson (UTEP), Chris Coyle (Arizona State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Marshall Morgan (Georgia) & Cade Foster (Alabama)
Honorable Mention: Colby Delahoussaye (LSU), Niklas Sade (North Carolina State), Ty Long (UAB)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Brian Davis (Arkansas State) & Nick Diaz (Utah State)
Honorable Mention: Mike Meyer (Iowa), Roberto Aguayo (Florida State), Patrick Clarke (Buffalo), Austin Rehkow (Idaho), Zach Hocker (Arkansas), Cairo Santos (Tulane), Chris Boswell (Rice), Carey Spear (Vanderbilt), Joe Mansour (Kentucky)

Punter Performer of the Week: Zach Robinson (Texas State)
Honorable Mention: Alec Vozenilek (Virginia), Collin Barber (Georgia), Cody Mandell (Alabama), Christian Brinser (Missouri), Logan Yunker (UNLV)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Carlos Wiggins (New Mexico)
Honorable Mention: Aaron Wimberly (Iowa State), Charles Sims (West Virginia), T.J. Thorpe (North Carolina), Vintavious Cooper (East Carolina), Antonio Andrews (Western Kentucky), Travis Greene (Bowling Green), Odell Beckham (LSU), Ka’Deem Carey (Arizona), Marion Grice (Arizona State), Chris Gant (Hawaii)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Tommylee Lewis (Northern Illinois), LaDarius Brown (TCU)
Honorable Mention: Adam Hine (BYU), Marcus Jones (Minnesota)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Bralon Addison (Oregon), Rashard Smith (North Carolina State), Rashon Ceaser (UL-Monroe)
Honorable Mention: JD Falslev (BYU), V’Angelo Bentley (Illinois), Cameron Echols-Luper (TCU)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Brent Urban (Virginia)
Honorable Mention: C.J. James (Akron), Chidera Uzo-Diribe (Colorado), Cody Bauer (Rice), Brett Bowers (New Mexico), Aaron Donald (Pittsburgh), Michael Sam (Missouri)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Shaquil Barrett (Colorado State)
Honorable Mention: Marcus Mallet (TCU), Keith Smith (San Jose State), Xavius Boyd (Western Kentucky), Corey Nelson (Oklahoma), Junior Sylvestre (Toledo), Adam Redden (Buffalo), Tyler Matakevich (Temple), C.J. Mosley (Alabama), Ryan Shazier (Ohio State), Trent Murphy (Stanford), Max Valles (Virginia)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Sam Carter (TCU), Alden Darby (Arizona State), L.J. Jones (Fresno State)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Facyson (Virginia Tech), Jonathan Dowling (Western Kentucky), William Jackson (Houston), Deshazor Everett (Texas A&M), Jordan Batiste (Tulane), Dechane Durante (Northern Illinois), Ishmael Banks (West Virginia)

*Photos courtesy of Tom McClellan & Malcolm Gray, ECU Athletics & Leland Barrow, UGA Athletics.

 

SAM HOUSTON STATE RB TIMOTHY FLANDERS IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 5

National Performer of the Week: Timothy Flanders (Sam Houston State)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Bishop Neal (Saint Francis U), Stephon Robertson (JMU), Connor Underwood (Indiana State), Ryan Reardon (NAU)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Taylor Heinicke (Old Dominion)
Honorable Mention: Peter Pujals (Holy Cross), Tuskani Figaro (Nicholls State), Henry Furman (Yale), Alex Ross (Coastal Carolina), Quinn Epperly (Princeton), John Robertson (Villanova), Jerick McKinnon (Georgia Southern), Andy Summerlin (Samford), Sawyer Kollmorgen (Northern Iowa), Kurt Hess (Youngstown State), Kory Faulkner (Southern Illinois), Jerry Lovelocke (Prairie View A&M), Brady Attaway (Stephen F. Austin), Vernon Adams (Eastern Washington), Mason Mills (San Diego)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Timothy Flanders (Sam Houston State)
Honorable Mention: Kyle Harbridge (Saint Francis U), Shakir Bell (Indiana State), Kristaan Ivory (Cal Poly), Cody Kirk (Montana State), Isaiah Crowell (Alabama State), Marcorus Garrett (Columbia), Lorenzo Taliaferro (Coastal Carolina), Christian Reyes (Charleston Southern), Nigel Jones (Maine), Trae Heeter (Butler), Kenny James (San Diego), DeMarcus James (Jacksonville State), David Johnson (Northern Iowa), Gabe Manzanares (UC Davis), Paul Canevari (Bryant)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Aaron Thomas (Stephen F. Austin) & Deon Randall (Yale)
Honorable Mention: Victor Dean (Portland State), Andrew Robustelli (Jacksonville), DJ Ward (Stephen F. Austin), DeAndre Carter (Sacramento State)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Nick Boyle (Delaware)
Honorable Mention: Cameron Brate (Harvard), Dan Light (Fordham), Hunter Westfall (Richmond), Brian Parker (Albany), Deane Cheatham (JMU), A.C. Leonard (Tennessee State), Will Tye (Stony Brook), Michael Helms (Western Carolina), Mike Estes (Gardner-Webb)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Colton Cook (Southern Utah)
Honorable Mention: Younghoe Koo (Georgia Southern), D.J. Soven (Towson), Andy Wilder (NAU), Anthony Prevost (Hampton)

Punter Performer of the Week: Ben LeCompte (North Dakota State) & CJ Laros (Illinois State)
Honorable Mention: Kyle Loomis (Portland State), Brad Prasky (New Hampshire), Joe Gulli (Richmond), Dylan Lynch (Jacksonville), Donald Panciello (Penn), Greg Peranich (Samford), Jordan Day (Gardner-Webb), Steven Mix (Murray State), Chad Zinchini (Tennessee Tech), Johnathan Wallace (Grambling), Austin Kilcullen (Abilene Christian), Andy Wilder (NAU), Stephen Shaw (Montana), Justin Weldon (Sacramento State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Kyle Harbridge (Saint Francis U)
Honorable Mention: Kristaan Ivory (Cal Poly), Marcus Cox (Appalachian State), Ben Edwards (Richmond), Colby Goodwyn (Old Dominion), Shakir Bell (Indiana State), Junior Sessions (Incarnate Word)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Jorge Solano (Fordham) & Fabian Truss (Samford)
Honorable Mention: Greg Hardin (North Dakota), Garrett Diehl (Davidson), Rob Hollomon (Central Connecticut State)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Antwan Eddie (Robert Morris), Kevin Johnson (Lamar), Tavoris Doss (Alcorn State), Ed Eagan (Northwestern State)
Honorable Mention: Brian Wetzel (Fordham)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Darnell Sankey (Sacramento State)
Honorable Mention: Troy Moore (Sacred Heart), Maduka Nwanekezi (Bryant), Pat O’Hara (Monmouth), Ronald Cooper (Morehead State), Michael Cole (Maine), Ryan Delaire (Towson), Andre Shishkin (Western Carolina), Zach Hodges (Harvard), Ray Hodgson (Sacred Heart), Connor Caveney (Sacred Heart), Dustin Martin (Weber State), Carlton Jones (Alabama State), Chartavious Keith (Alabama A&M), Gavin Miller (Northern Colorado), Andrew Carter (South Carolina State), Jordan Johnson (Tennessee Tech)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Bishop Neal (Saint Francis U), Stephon Robertson (JMU), Connor Underwood (Indiana State), Ryan Reardon (NAU)
Honorable Mention: Kimani Smith (Robert Morris), Lynden Trail (Norfolk State), Cody Acker (Morgan State), Adam Gristick (Eastern Illinois), D.J. Simon (Old Dominion), T.J. Warren (Furman), Anthony Hayes (Murray State), Kevin Kintzel (Western Illinois), Grant Olson (North Dakota State), Jerome Howard (Prairie View A&M), Jordan Burton (Stephen F. Austin), John McNabb (Jackson State), Xavier Russo (Brown), Jordan Tripp (Montana), Trevor Loveland (Wagner)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: J.D. Roussel (Sacred Heart)
Honorable Mention: D’Vonte Graham (North Carolina A&T), Anthony Goodman (Eastern Illinois), Joe Sarnese (Villanova), James Huguely (Tennessee Tech), Craig James (Villanova), Alex Avant (Mercer), Zach Quarles (Marist), Donnell Lewis (Towson), Donald D’Alesio (Youngstown State), Deon’tae Florence (Weber State), Darius Drummond (South Carolina State), Tyree Mills (Southern Utah)

*Photo courtesy of Paul Ridings, Sam Houston State.

 

PITTSBURGH QB TOM SAVAGE & WYOMING QB BRETT SMITH ARE
CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMERS OF WEEK 4

National Performer of the Week: Tom Savage (Pittsburgh) & Brett Smith (Wyoming)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: B.J. Lowery (Iowa) & Junior Sylvestre (Toledo)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Tom Savage (Pittsburgh) & Brett Smith (Wyoming)
Honorable Mention: Kenny Guiton (Ohio State), Bryce Petty (Baylor), Terrel Hunt (Syracuse), Dak Prescott (Mississippi State), Derek Carr (Fresno State)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Jeremy Hill (LSU)
Honorable Mention: Antonio Andrews (Western Kentucky), Reggie Whatley (Middle Tennessee State), David Fluellen (Toledo), Melvin Gordon (Wisconsin), Marquis Warford (Memphis), Lache Seastrunk (Baylor), Johnathan Gray (Texas)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Chandler Jones (San Jose State)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Lockett (Kansas State), Tyler Boyd (Pittsburgh), Devin Street (Pittsburgh), Antwan Goodley (Baylor), Jaelen Strong (Arizona State), Gabe Marks (Washington State)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Tyler Kroft (Rutgers)
Honorable Mention: Eric Ebron (North Carolina), Billy Freeman (San Jose State), Arthur Lynch (Georgia), Xavier Grimble (USC), Kolby Arendse (Nevada)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Brad Craddock (Maryland)
Honorable Mention: Chandler Catanzaro (Clemson), Daniel Grochowski (Army), Chase Hover (SMU), Wes Feer (San Diego State), Jared Roberts (Colorado State)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Ryan Bustin (Texas Tech)
Honorable Mention: Sam Ficken (Penn State), Zach Hocker (Arkansas), Hendrix Brakefield (Western Kentucky), Matthew Wyman (Kansas)

Punter Performer of the Week: Trevor Pardula (Kansas)
Honorable Mention: Connor Kornbrath (Iowa), Will Monday (Duke), Matt Hubbard (Georgia State), Nathan Renfro (Maryland), Zac Murphy (Miami-Ohio), Justin Manton (UL-Monroe), Spencer Roth (Baylor), Zach Hocker (Arkansas), Mike Bowlin (Washington State), Ethan Wood (Wyoming)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Antonio Andrews (Western Kentucky)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Lockett (Kansas State), Reggie Whatley (Middle Tennessee State), James White (Wisconsin), Akeem Hunt (Purdue), Colin Lockett (San Diego State), Jamison Crowder (Duke), Albert Wilson (Georgia State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Brelan Chancellor (North Texas), Charles Gaines (Louisville), Stacy Coley (Miami), Autrey Golden (UTEP)
Honorable Mention: Sean Tapley (North Carolina), Duke Johnson (Miami)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Kevonte Martin-Manley (Iowa), Jamison Crowder (Duke), Jamarcus Nelson (UAB), Janarion Grant (Rutgers)
Honorable Mention: JD Falslev (BYU), Keiwone Malone (Memphis)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Dante Fowler (Florida)
Honorable Mention: Martin Ifedi (Memphis), Dearco Nolan (Middle Tennessee State), Vic Beasley (Clemson), Dean Lowry (Northwestern), Leonard Williams (USC), Randy Gregory (Nebraska), Trent Corney (Virginia), Brock Hekking (Nevada), Xavier Cooper (Washington State)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Junior Sylvestre (Toledo)
Honorable Mention: Robert Caldwell (North Carolina State), Telvin Smith (Florida State), Norkeithus Otis (North Carolina), Chase Murdock (Toledo), Art Laurel (Hawaii), Kyler Fackrell (Utah State)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: B.J. Lowery (Iowa)
Honorable Mention: Brent McClendon (Georgia State), Devaun Swafford (Tennessee), A.J. Hendy (Maryland), Tevin Mitchel (Arkansas), Ty-Meer Brown (Connecticut), Greg Heban (Indiana), Jamerson Love (Mississippi State), Markus Smith (Nevada), Davis Cazares (New Mexico State)

*Photos courtesy of Ernest Borghetti, Pittsburgh Athletics & Tim Harkins, Wyoming Athletics.

 

CFPA WINNER TAYLOR HEINICKE IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 4

National Performer of the Week: Taylor Heinicke (Old Dominion)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Dylan Black (Charleston Southern) & Zach Hodges (Harvard)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Taylor Heinicke (Old Dominion)
Honorable Mention: Ben Dupree (The Citadel), Conner Hempel (Harvard), Trent Hurley (Delaware), Caleb Berry (Lamar), Brian Bell (Sam Houston State), Andy Summerlin (Samford), Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois), Jeff Mathews (Cornell)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Zach Zenner (South Dakota State)
Honorable Mention: DJ Adams (Portland State), Tyler Varga (Yale), Kyle Harbridge (Saint Francis U), Gus Johnson (Stephen F. Austin), Raysean Martin (Southern Utah), Timothy Flanders (Sam Houston State), Brandon Eldemire (Alabama A&M), Jacobi Green (Richmond), Darien Robinson (The Citadel), JJ Jude (Eastern Kentucky)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Erik Lora (Eastern Illinois)
Honorable Mention: Karnorris Benson (Western Carolina), Michael Johnson (Delaware), Dezmin Lewis (Central Arkansas), Torrance Williams (Sam Houston State), Lee Doss (Southern University), William Morris (Davidson), Malcolm Eugene (Stony Brook), Roman Wilson (Princeton), Paul McRoberts (Southeast Missouri), Adam Drake (Eastern Illinois)

Tight End Performer of the Week: A.C. Leonard (Tennessee State) & Justin Perillo (Maine)
Honorable Mention: Nate Adams (Youngstown State), Bo Revell (William & Mary), Cole Wick (Incarnate Word), Cam Jones (South Dakota State), MyCole Pruitt (Southern Illinois), Dan Light (Fordham), Nate Ingram (Morgan State), Josh Lebo (Bucknell), John Quazza (Colgate)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Ben Worst (Montana) & Ben Tesson (Drake)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Sievertsen (Northern Iowa), Jarod Brown (Old Dominion), Kyle Cazzetta (Yale), Dylan Lynch (Jacksonville)

Punter Performer of the Week: Andy Wilder (NAU)
Honorable Mention: Logan Bieghler (Northern Iowa), Jonathan Martin (Albany), Kyle Loomis (Portland State), Miles Bergner (South Dakota), Johnathan Wallace (Grambling), Colby Blanton (Florida A&M), Ron East (Mercer), David Petroni (Elon), Grant Senne (Brown), Chad Zinchini (Tennessee Tech), Austin Pucylowski (Southern Illinois)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Kyle Harbridge (Saint Francis U) & Marcus Cox (Appalachian State)
Honorable Mention: Rob Hollomon (Central Connecticut State), Tyler Varga (Yale), Johny Spooney (Brown), Tre McBride (William & Mary), David Johnson (Northern Iowa), Kade Harrington (Lamar), Fabian Truss (Samford), Carlton Koonce (Fordham), Xavier Roberson (Southeastern Louisiana), Colby Goodwyn (Old Dominion)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Kierre Brown (Elon), Cordero Dixon (Weber State), Tre McBride (William & Mary)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Bornhauser (Morehead State), Moses Webb (Sacred Heart)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Anthony Warrum (Illinois State) & Kyle Sullivan (Bucknell)
Honorable Mention: Anthony Abeid (Saint Francis U), Alex Jette (Brown)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Dylan Black (Charleston Southern) & Zach Hodges (Harvard)
Honorable Mention: James Washington (Weber State), Collin Albrecht (Northern Iowa), Darius Burton (Wofford), Samquan Evans (Tennessee State), Dylan Drake (Yale), Austin Taps (Pennsylvania), Brandon Coleman (Drake), Javancy Jones (Jackson State)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Cabrinni Gonclaves (Maine) & Donald Payne (Stetson)
Honorable Mention: Chuck Watson (Central Connecticut State), Ortavious Hypolite (Stephen F. Austin), Tyler Starr (South Dakota), Brandon Powe (MVSU), Steve Orisakwe (Grambling), Kellen Sperduto (Sacred Heart), David Perkins (Illinois State), Deon King (Norfolk State), Bryan Presume (Southern Illinois), Calvin Bryant (Charleston Southern), Justin Shade (Samford), John Law (Appalachian State), Tedderick Terrell (Jackson State), R.C. Kilgore (South Dakota State)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Wayne Pettus (Richmond)
Honorable Mention: Preston Sanford (Sacred Heart), Craig Brodsky (Delaware), Anders Battle (NAU), Lawrence Barnett (Alabama A&M), Gordon Hill (Sacred Heart), Ivan Toomer (Gardner-Webb), Enriques Perry (Austin Peay), Joe Sarnese (Villanova), Jarrod Watson-Lewis (Cornell), Marcus Williams (North Dakota State)

 OREGON QB MARCUS MARIOTA IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 3

National Performer of the Week: Marcus Mariota (Oregon)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Anthony Barr (UCLA)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Marcus Mariota (Oregon)
Honorable Mention: Blake Bell (Oklahoma), Johnny Manziel (Texas A&M), AJ McCarron (Alabama), Connor Halliday (Washington State), Connor Shaw (South Carolina), Kenny Guiton (Ohio State), Chuckie Keeton (Utah State), Joe Southwick (Boise State), Connor Cook (Michigan State), Sean Mannion (Oregon State), Brendon Kay (Cincinnati)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Melvin Gordon (Wisconsin)
Honorable Mention: Paul James (Rutgers), Bishop Sankey (Washington), Michael Gordon (Arkansas State), Jay Ajayi (Boise State), Jordan Hall (Ohio State), Joey DeMartino (Utah State), Elijah McGuire (Louisiana-Lafayette), Treyvon Green (Northwestern), Marion Grice (Arizona State)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Mike Evans (Texas A&M)
Honorable Mention: Brandin Cooks (Oregon State), Allen Muse (Arkansas State), Quenton Bundrage (Iowa State), J.J. Worton (UCF), Devin Smith (Ohio State), Shakim Phillips (Connecticut), DaVaris Daniels (Notre Dame), Michael Campanaro (Wake Forest), Devante Davis (UNLV)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Johnny Mundt (Oregon)
Honorable Mention: Wes Saxton (South Alabama), Darion Griswold (Arkansas State), Tyreese Russell (Eastern Michigan), O.J. Howard (Alabama), Crockett Gillmore (Colorado State), D.J. Tialavea (Utah State), Gator Hoskins (Marshall), Jacob Pedersen (Wisconsin)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Chris Boswell (Rice)
Honorable Mention: Mike Hunnicutt (Oklahoma), Jake Elliott (Memphis), Andrew Furney (Washington State), Anthony Fera (Texas), Trevor Romaine (Oregon State)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Cody Parkey (Auburn)
Honorable Mention: Carey Spear (Vanderbilt), Cairo Santos (Tulane), Zach Paul (North Texas), Andrew Ritter (Ole Miss)

Punter Performer of the Week: Nate Freese (Boston College) & Tom Hornsey (Memphis)
Honorable Mention: Will Monday (Duke), Taylor Hudson (Vanderbilt), Sean Poole (Georgia Tech), Cody Mandell (Alabama), Drew Kaser (Texas A&M), Kirby Van Der Kamp (Iowa State), Cole Leininger (California), Steven Clark (Auburn), Tyler Campbell (Ole Miss)

 

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Bishop Sankey (Washington)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Boyd (Pittsburgh), Javess Blue (Kentucky), Ty Montgomery (Stanford), Trey Watts (Tulsa), De’Anthony Thomas (Oregon), James Poole (Utah)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Quron Pratt (Rutgers)
Honorable Mention: George Atkinson III (Notre Dame), Rannell Hall (UCF)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Jeff Scott (Ole Miss) & Josh Stewart (Oklahoma State)
Honorable Mention: Trey Watts (Tulsa), Paul Senn (Bowling Green), Sam Miller (FIU)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Aaron Donald (Pittsburgh)
Honorable Mention: Amos Draper (Arkansas State), Julius Warmsley (Tulane), Lorenzo Mauldin (Louisville), Mike Ugenyi (Army), Chris Smith (Arkansas), Josh Shirley (Washington), Perez Ford (Northern Illinois), Beau Allen (Wisconsin), C.J. Johnson (Ole Miss)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Anthony Barr (UCLA)
Honorable Mention: Justin March (Akron), Shawn Jackson (Tulsa), Jordan Stanton (Wyoming), Justin Anderson (Louisiana-Lafayette), Michael Kutzler (Rice), Ben Heeney (Kansas), Yannik Cudjoe-Virgil (Maryland), Serderius Bryant (Ole Miss)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Vinnie Sunseri (Alabama)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Facyson (Virginia Tech), Nickoe Whitley (Mississippi State), D’Joun Smith (FAU), Dexter McDougle (Maryland), Kip Daily (Kansas State), Damante Horton (Washington State), Bennett Jackson (Notre Dame), Tyrell Pearson (South Alabama), Dashone Smith (UTEP), Steven Nelson (Oregon State), Jourdan Grandon (Arizona)

*Photo courtesy of Eric Evans for www.GoDucks.com, Andy McNamara, and Oregon Athletics.

JIMMY GAROPPOLO IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 3

National Performer of the Week: Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Sage Harold (JMU)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois) & Jordan Johnson (Montana)
Honorable Mention: Taylor Heinicke (Old Dominion), John David Baker (Abilene Christian), Garrett Safron (Sacramento State), Kieran McDonagh (Portland State), Dylan Favre (UT-Martin), Chuckie Looney (Marist), Cody Stroud (McNeese State), Dray Joseph (Southern University), Mike Perish (Indiana State), Marcus Wasilewski (Maine), Maikhail Miller (Murray State), Daniel Duhart (Alabama State)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Courtney Brown (Prairie View A&M)
Honorable Mention: Zach Zenner (South Dakota State), Carlton Koonce (Fordham), Terrance West (Towson), Vernon Scott (Missouri State), Orlando Thomas (Jacksonville), Dae’Quan Scott (JMU), Sean Bell (Sacred Heart), Isaiah Crowell (Alabama State), Lorenzo Taliaferro (Coastal Carolina), B.J. Kelly (Houston Baptist), Johnta’ Hebert (Prairie View A&M), Anthony Jordan (Bethune-Cookman)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: DeAndre Carter (Sacramento State)
Honorable Mention: Kasey Closs (Portland State), Ellis Henderson (Montana), Lee Kurfis (Lehigh), Lee Doss (Southern University), Adam Drake (Eastern Illinois), Jordan Harris (Bryant), Sam Ajala (Fordham), Erik Lora (Eastern Illinois), Taylor Gabriel (Abilene Christian), Walter Powell (Murray State), Ashton Clark (Eastern Washington), Stephen Barnette (Richmond), Malcolm Eugene (Stony Brook), Tony McCrae (Southeastern Louisiana), Branden Johnson (Dayton), Fred Gladney (Valparaiso), Chester Rogers (Grambling), DeMario Bennett (Coastal Carolina), Justin Mello (New Hampshire)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Harold Spears (New Hampshire)
Honorable Mention: Tyler Wright (Idaho State), Reese Williams (Davidson), Nic Jacobs (McNeese State), A.C. Leonard (Tennessee State), Nathan Watts (Eastern Kentucky), Parker Teeter (Tennessee Tech)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Griffin Thomas (Jacksonville State)
Honorable Mention: Brendon Garcia (Idaho State), Jordan Day (Gardner-Webb), Michael Marando (Fordham), Nick Belcher (South Carolina State), Bobby Wenzig (Alabama State), Warren Handrahan (Samford), Lance Geesey (Saint Francis U)

Punter Performer of the Week: Paul Hundley (Cal Poly) & Lawrence Forbes (Morgan State)
Honorable Mention: Kyle Loomis (Portland State), Nick Liste (Youngstown State), John Macomber (Holy Cross), Jordan Berry (Eastern Kentucky), Rory Perez (Montana State), Brad Dunavant (Sam Houston State), Chad Zinchini (Tennessee Tech), Emmanuel Nunez (Incarnate Word), Jake Ryder (Towson), Jean Breaux (McNeese State), Tanner Ellingsen (Northern Colorado), Hamish MacInnes (Jacksonville State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Walter Powell (Murray State)
Honorable Mention: Johnta’ Hebert (Prairie View A&M), Ezekiel Graham (Sacramento State), Greg Hardin (North Dakota), Courtney Brown (Praire View A&M), Diontae Spencer (McNeese State), Rob Hollomon (Central Connecticut State), Kevin Chillis (Albany), Kyle Harbridge (Saint Francis U), Fabian Truss (Samford), Andre Stubbs (Youngstown State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Derrick Joseph (Towson), Walter Powell (Murray State), Xavier Roberson (Southeastern Louisiana), Adrian Wilkins (North Carolina Central), Lereginald Veals (Savannah State)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Adrian Riley (Jacksonville)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Sage Harold (JMU)
Honorable Mention: Nick King (UC Davis), Zack Wagenmann (Montana), Deion Roberson (Alcorn State), Terrence Fede (Marist), DeAndre Slate (Fordham), Brad Daly (Montana State), Nick Richardson (Abilene Christian), Everett Ellefsen (McNeese State), Andrew Carter (South Carolina State), Calvin Belts (Southern Illinois), Pat Wertz (Eastern Illinois), Bryant Long (Portland State), Colton Underwood (Illinois State), Shaquille Riddick (Gardner-Webb)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Joe Thomas (South Carolina State), Alvin Scioneaux (Wofford), Dallas Brown (South Dakota State), Alex Singleton (Montana State)
Honorable Mention: Todd Davis (Sacramento State), Stephon Robertson (JMU), Ryan Griffin (Jackson State), Terry Caldwell (Charlotte), Kevin Kintzel (Western Illinois), Tyler Zeoli (Holy Cross), Airek Green (William & Mary), Chris Bermond (Nicholls State), Jameel Franklin (MVSU), Kourtney Berry (Alabama State)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Josh Kimberlin (Samford)
Honorable Mention: Lucky Dozier (Northern Arizona), Andrew Brown (South Dakota State), Marcus Alford (Northern Arizona), Michael Jones (North Carolina Central), Tony Williams (North Carolina Central), John Wilson (Savannah State), Tim Burke (Bethune-Cookman), Daniel Fitzpatrick (Tennessee State), De’Ante Saunders (Tennessee State), Patrick Aiken (Florida A&M), DaQuan Minter (Saint Francis U), Brandon Bender (Jacksonville State), Clark Coe (Monmouth), Michael Jackson (Morehead State), J’vontez Blackmon (UT-Martin)

*Photo courtesy of Richard Moser, Eastern Illinois Athletics.

J.W. WALSH & AARON MURRAY ARE CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMERS OF WEEK 2

National Performer of the Week: J.W. Walsh (Oklahoma State) & Aaron Murray (Georgia)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Shilique Calhoun (Michigan State)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: J.W. Walsh (Oklahoma State) & Aaron Murray (Georgia)
Honorable Mention: Taysom Hill (BYU), Bryce Petty (Baylor), Zach Mettenberger (LSU), Travis Wilson (Utah), Marcus Mariota (Oregon), Jameis Winston (Florida State), Devin Gardner (Michigan), Chuckie Keeton (Utah State), Tayor Kelly (Arizona State), Cole Stoudt (Clemson), Corey Robinson (Troy)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Kasey Carrier (New Mexico)
Honorable Mention: De’Anthony Thomas (Oregon), Ka’Deem Carey (Arizona), Mark Weisman (Iowa), Lache Seastrunk (Baylor), Brennan Clay (Oklahoma), Jamaal Williams (BYU), Tevin King (Louisiana Tech), Andre Williams (Boston College)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Jeremy Gallon (Michigan)
Honorable Mention: Odell Beckham (LSU), Paul Richardson (Colorado), Stefon Diggs (Maryland), Alex Neutz (Buffalo), Titus Davis (Central Michigan), Ryan Grant (Tulane), Tony Jones (Northwestern), Mike Evans (Texas A&M)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Jace Amaro (Texas Tech)
Honorable Mention: Nick O’Leary (Florida State), Eric Ebron (North Carolina), Marcel Jensen (Fresno State), Arthur Lynch (Georgia), Ted Bolser (Indiana), Wes Saxton (South Alabama), Evan Wilson (Illinois), Troy Niklas (Notre Dame), Gerald Christian (Louisville), Evan Engram (Ole Miss)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Niklas Sade (North Carolina State) & Scott Secor (Ball State)
Honorable Mention: Chase Hover (SMU), Justin Sorensen (BYU), Jordan Williamson (Stanford), Richie Leone (Houston), Carl Salazar (Tulsa), Brian Davis (Arkansas State), John Wallace (Louisville), Jeremiah Detmer (Toledo)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Zach Hocker (Arkansas)
Honorable Mention: Kyle Brindza (Notre Dame), Matthew Hawthorne (Minnesota), Marvin Kloss (USF), Richie Leone (Houston), Niklas Sade (North Carolina State), Joe Mansour (Kentucky), Vincenzo D’Amato (California)

Punter Performer of the Week: Matt Yoklic (Pittsburgh)
Honorable Mention: Tom Hornsey (Memphis), Will Monday (Duke), Tyler Campbell (Ole Miss), Richie Hogan (Central Michigan), Cody Webster (Purdue), Mike Sadler (Michigan State), Matthew Moseley (Southern Miss)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Odell Beckham (LSU) & Isaiah Burse (Fresno State)
Honorable Mention: David Fluellen (Toledo), Trey Watts (Tulsa), Khalfani Muhammad (California), Mike Davis (South Carolina), Tramaine Thompson (Kansas State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Akeem Hunt (Purdue), Cortney Davis (UL-Monroe), Tramaine Thompson (Kansas State), Darryl Surgent (Louisiana-Lafayette)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Isaiah Burse (Fresno State), JaBryce Taylor (SMU), Marcus Jones (Minnesota)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Shilique Calhoun (Michigan State)
Honorable Mention: Jadarius Garner (Troy), Markus Golden (Missouri), Roosevelt Nix (Kent State), Nikita Whitlock (Wake Forest), Robert Thomas (Arkansas), Eddie Yarbrough (Wyoming), Za’Darius Smith (Kentucky), Stephon Tuitt (Notre Dame), Lee Pegues (East Carolina)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Bryce Hager (Baylor)
Honorable Mention: Jake Fischer (Arizona), Daniel Cobb (Louisiana Tech), Jovon Johnson (Ohio), Ronald Powell (Florida), Hunter Matt (Eastern Michigan), Preston Brown (Louisville), Alani Fua (BYU), Denzel Perryman (Miami)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Damante Horton (Washington State)
Honorable Mention: Tra’Mayne Bondurant (Arizona), Blake Countess (Michigan), Bryan Douglas (Boise State), Ciante Evans (Nebraska), Detrick Bonner (Virginia Tech), Brian Randolph (Tennessee), Gabe Lynn (Oklahoma), Greg Henderson (Colorado), Cameron Sutton (Tennessee), Bobby McCain (Memphis), Justin Coleman (Tennessee), Dior Mathis (Oregon)

*Photos courtesy of OSU Athletics & UGA Athletics.

ZACH ZENNER IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF WEEK 2

National Performer of the Week: Zach Zenner (South Dakota State)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Tony Bell (UT-Martin)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Aaron Cantu (Southern Utah)
Honorable Mention: Eric Kordenbrock (VMI), Kurt Hess (Youngstown State), Matt Lancaster (Butler), Trent Hurley (Delaware), Peter Athens (Towson), Matt Johnson (Charlotte), Zach Adkins (Northwestern State), Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Zach Zenner (South Dakota State)
Honorable Mention: Timothy Flanders (Sam Houston State), Marcus Wiltz (McNeese State), Keon Williams (Chattanooga), William Banks (Georgia Southern), Omar Osbourne (Albany), Duane Brady (Murray State), Troymaine Pope (Jacksonville State), J.C. Baker (Western Illinois), Jody Webb (Youngstown State), D.J. Adams (Portland State), Charcandrick West (Abilene Christian), Isaiah Crowell (Alabama State), Keshaudas Spence (Sacred Heart)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Lee Kurfis (Lehigh)
Honorable Mention: Tyler McDonald (South Carolina State), Darrin Peterson (Liberty), Greg Hardin (North Dakota), Jace Davis (Northern Colorado), Jeremy Butler (UT-Martin), Willie Tucker (Cal Poly), Kasey Closs (Portland State), Tollette George (Alcorn State), Jordan Edwards (Lamar), Stephen Barnette (Richmond), Mike Brooks (Stephen F. Austin), Zach Pendleton (Jackson State), Mark Ross (Lafayette)

Tight End Performer of the Week: MyCole Pruitt (Southern Illinois)
Honorable Mention: Mario Thompson (VMI), Mike McLafferty (Monmouth), Austin Wilbers (Northern Colorado), Justin Perillo (Maine), Faysal Shafaat (Chattanooga), Sam Roller (Richmond), Chase Dixon (Central Arkansas), Nick Scelfo (Nicholls State), Tyler Digby (Robert Morris), Kevin O’Connell (Colgate)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Brendon Garcia (Idaho State) & Chris Rogers (Sacred Heart)
Honorable Mention: William Will (Dayton), David Lopez (Wagner), Cameron Starke (JMU), John Fleck (Howard)

Punter Performer of the Week: Dominic Frescura (North Carolina A&T)
Honorable Mention: Brad Prasky (New Hampshire), Chad Zinchini (Tennessee Tech), Brock Miller (Southern Utah), Nathan Knuffman (Western Illinois), Adam Lutz (Campbell), Jesse Signa (Marist), Ray Early (Furman), Brad Dunavant (Sam Houston State), Darcy Williamson (Jackson State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Tim Flanders (Sam Houston State)
Honorable Mention: Derrick Ziglar (VMI), Erik Lora (Eastern Illinois), Sam Hoekstra (San Diego), Gary Hunter (Dayton), Hank McCloud (Furman), Ed Eagan (Northwestern State), Kevin Johnson (Lamar), Diontae Spencer (McNeese State), Rob Hollomon (Central Connecticut State)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Mikel Hunter (Charlotte), Willie Quinn (Southern), Tony McRae (North Carolina A&T), Matt Smalley (Lafayette), Myles Everett (Alabama State), Martine Stevenson (Tennessee State)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Jeremiah McKie (Presbyterian) & Rob Jones (Delaware)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Damon Gresham-Chisolm (Howard) & James Timmins (Rhode Island)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Lee (JMU), Markeith Gaines (Central Arkansas), Erik Williams (Bethune-Cookman), Kevin Dorn (McNeese State), Frances Mays (Florida A&M), Shaquille Riddick (Gardner-Webb), Chase Douglas (South Dakota State), Cody Muller (New Hampshire)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Tony Bell (UT-Martin)
Honorable Mention: Robert Haynes (Eastern Illinois), Matt Holley (Southern Utah), Chavez Sims (Murray State), Christian Kuntz (Duquesne), Matt Johnson (Bucknell), Kevin Thomas (Wofford), Alex Singleton (Montana State), Justin Shade (Samford), Jake Farley (Northern Iowa), Rique Bentley (Missouri State), D’Vonte Grant (North Carolina A&T), Keyen Lage (South Dakota), Victor DiFusco (Fordham), Dustin Wharton (Georgetown)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Kevin Fogg (Liberty)
Honorable Mention: Brandon McCladdie (The Citadel), Miles Killebrew (Southern Utah), Allen Brown (Eastern Washington), Pierre Warren (Jacksonville State), Davon Jones (MVSU), Nick Addison (Bethune-Cookman), Wayne Pettus (Richmond), Thomas Bradley (Towson), Reuben Johnson (Stony Brook)

*Photo courtesy of South Dakota State Athletics.

CHRISTION JONES IS CFPA NATIONAL PERFORMER OF THE WEEK

National Performer of the Week: Christion Jones (Alabama)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Collin Ellis (Northwestern)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: C.J. Brown (Maryland)
Honorable Mention: Teddy Bridgewater (Louisville), Marcus Mariota (Oregon), Shane Carden (East Carolina), Tajh Boyd (Clemson), Tommy Rees (Notre Dame), Blake Bortles (UCF), Brett Hundley (UCLA), Brandon Allen (Arkansas), Corey Robinson (Troy), Angel Santiago (Army), Baker Mayfield (Texas Tech)

Running Back Performer of the Week: Duke Johnson (Miami) & Todd Gurley (Georgia)
Honorable Mention: Byron Marshall (Oregon), Bishop Sankey (Washington), Paul James (Rutgers), Tevin Coleman (Indiana), Corey Grant (Auburn), Jeff Scott (Ole Miss), Melvin Gordon (Wisconsin), James White (Wisconsin), Jon Lee (Air Force)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Leonte Carroo (Rutgers)
Honorable Mention: Jemarcus Nelson (UAB), Chris Harper (California), Rickey Bradley (Southern Miss), Jordan Matthews (Vanderbilt), Davante Adams (Fresno State), Justin Hardy (East Carolina), Brandin Cooks (Oregon State), Jared Abbrederis (Wisconsin), Paul Richardson (Colorado)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Ted Bolser (Indiana)
Honorable Mention: Steven Scheu (Vanderbilt), Jacob Maxwell (Louisiana-Lafayette), Connor Hamlett (Oregon State), Troy Niklas (Notre Dame), Mitchell Henry (Western Kentucky), Hunter Henry (Arkansas), Michael LaGrone (Idaho), John Harris (Texas), Anthony Kendrick (Kentucky)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Niklas Sade (North Carolina State)
Honorable Mention: Wes Feer (San Diego State), Andre Heidari (USC), Jeff Budzien (Northwestern), Vincenzo D’Amato (California), Colby Delahoussaye (LSU), Andy Phillips (Utah), Mathew Sims (Northern Illinois), Sam Ficken (Penn State), Ron Coluzzi (Central Michigan), Will Oliver (Colorado)

Specialist Performer of the Week: Richie Leone (Houston)
Honorable Mention: Andrew Ritter (Ole Miss), Kevin Muma (Michigan State), Brad Craddock (Maryland), Cody Parkey (Auburn), Mike Meyer (Iowa)

Punter Performer of the Week: Drew Kaser (Texas A&M)
Honorable Mention: Cody Webster (Purdue), Josh Davis (Middle Tennessee State), Ethan Wood (Wyoming), J. Schroeder (Western Michigan), Nick O’Toole (West Virginia), Paul Layton (Temple), Anthony Fera (Texas), Trent Tignor (East Carolina), Zac Murphy (Miami-Ohio), Ben Skaer (New Mexico), Cole Leininger (California), Hayden Hunt (Colorado State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Christion Jones (Alabama)
Honorable Mention: Duke Johnson (Miami), Jemarcus Nelson (UAB), Albert Wilson (Georgia State), Jamill Smith (Ball State), Stefon Diggs (Maryland), Odell Beckham (LSU), Demarco Robinson (Kentucky), Antonio Andrews (Western Kentucky)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Jemarcus Nelson (UAB), B.J. Catalon (TCU), Marcus Jones (Minnesota), Janarion Grant (Rutgers), V’Angelo Bentley (Illinois), Christion Jones (Alabama), Tre Mason (Auburn)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Shane Wynn (Indiana), Kyle Griswould (Middle Tennessee State), Ryan Burbrink (Bowling Green), Christion Jones (Alabama), Jamison Crowder (Duke), Joe Hansley (Colorado State)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Trey Flowers (Arkansas)
Honorable Mention: Mike Wakefield (FIU), Eli Harold (Virginia), Nate Orchard (Utah), Jamal Palmer (Baylor), Kasim Edebali (Boston College), Vic Beasley (Clemson), J’Terius Brown (Miami-Ohio), Shaquil Barrett (Colorado State)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Collin Ellis (Northwestern)
Honorable Mention: Khalil Mack (Buffalo), Jairus Jones (Michigan State), Christian Kirksey (Iowa), David Mayo (Texas State), Terrance Plummer (UCF), Brenden Daley (Hawaii), Tyler Marcordes (Georgia Tech)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Anthony Harris (Virginia)
Honorable Mention: Vinnie Sunseri (Alabama), E.J. Gaines (Missouri), Robenson Therezie (Auburn), Tra’Mayne Bondurant (Arizona), Briean Boddy-Calhoun (Minnesota), Deon Broomfield (Iowa State), Kurtis Drummond (Michigan State), Lairamie Lee (North Texas), Stephen Obeng-Agyapong (Penn State)

*Photo courtesy of Kent Gidley, Alabama Photo & Alabama Athletics.

VERNON ADAMS IS CFPA FCS NATIONAL PERFORMER OF THE WEEK

National Performer of the Week: Vernon Adams (Eastern Washington)

National Defensive Performer of the Week: Guy Morgan (McNeese State)

 

Quarterback Performer of the Week: Vernon Adams (Eastern Washington)
Honorable Mention: John David Baker (Abilene Christian), Taylor Heinicke (Old Dominion), Caleb Berry (Lamar), Jordan Johnson (Montana), Bryan Bennett (Southeastern Louisiana), Michael Nebrich (Fordham), Kade Bell (Jacksonville), Jared Barnett (Illinois State), Dray Joseph (Southern), Brock Jensen (North Dakota State), Jared McClain (Eastern Kentucky), Austin Sumner (South Dakota State), Jimmy Garoppolo (Eastern Illinois)

Running Back Performer of the Week: David Johnson (Northern Iowa)
Honorable Mention: Sam Ojuri (North Dakota State), Terrance West (Towson), Julian Hayes (Monmouth), Adaris Bellamy (Youngstown State), Kristaan Ivory (Cal Poly), DJ McNeil (UT-Martin), Dominique Williams (Wagner)

Wide Receiver Performer of the Week: Ashton Clark (Eastern Washington) & Dimitri Stimphil (Northern Colorado)
Honorable Mention: Keiondre Gober (Eastern Illinois), Kenny Cook (Gardner-Webb), Ryan Smith (North Dakota State), Kevin Chillis (Albany), Jason Schneider (South Dakota State), Roston Tatum (Portland State), Mike Brooks (Stephen F. Austin), Darian Hogg (Abilene Christian), Karnorris Benson (Western Carolina), Cooper Kupp (Eastern Washington)

Tight End Performer of the Week: Nic Jacobs (McNeese State)
Honorable Mention: MyCole Pruitt (Southern Illinois), Cam Jones (South Dakota State), Nick Boyle (Delaware), Kevin Vaadeland (North Dakota State), Jamie Walker (Abilene Christian), Faysal Shafaat (Chattanooga), James O’Shaughnessy (Illinois State)

 

Placekicker Performer of the Week: Colton Cook (Southern Utah) & Bobby Wenzig (Alabama State)
Honorable Mention: Blake Brewer (Charlotte), Seth Sebastian (Southeastern Louisiana), Jean Breaux (McNeese State)

Punter Performer of the Week: Stephen Shaw (Montana)
Honorable Mention: Nick Liste (Youngstown State), Kollin Kahler (Lamar), Justin Weldon (Sacramento State), Jeffrey Ondish (Maine), Nick Belcher (South Carolina State), Jon Martin (Albany), Cory Carter (Texas Southern), Jonathan Harrison (Central Arkansas), Lawrence Forbes (Morgan State)

All-Purpose Performer of the Week: Kristaan Ivory (Cal Poly)
Honorable Mention: Tre McBride (William & Mary), Marcus Washington (Nicholls State), Diontae Spencer (McNeese State), Tony Washington (Appalachian State), Payton Usher (Mercer), Torrance Williams (Sam Houston State), Courtney Brown (Prairie View A&M), Jamal Abdur-Rahman (Villanova)

Kickoff Returner Performer of the Week: Greg Hardin (North Dakota), Fabian Truss (Samford), Bo Bolen (Weber State), Jatavious Wilson (Central Arkansas)

Punt Returner Performer of the Week: Dae’Quan Scott (JMU), Ladarius Vanlier (Tennessee Tech), Shepard Little (Eastern Illinois), Kyle Toulouse (Holy Cross), Kenny Golladay (North Dakota)

 

Defensive Lineman Performer of the Week: Brad Daly (Montana State)
Honorable Mention: Collin Albrecht (Northern Iowa), Mike Reilly (William & Mary), Sullivan Grosz (Cal Poly), Craig Ashworth (Montana State), David Carter (Eastern Kentucky), Ryan Demming (Western Illinois), Chris Terry (Alabama State), Mark Murrill (Lamar), LeBrandon Richardson (Bethune-Cookman)

Linebacker Performer of the Week: Quinn Backus (Coastal Carolina)
Honorable Mention: Matt Holley (Southern Utah), Connor Underwood (Indiana State), Robert Nelson (Alabama A&M), Charles Elmore (South Dakota State), John McNabb (Jackson State), Kevin Kintzel (Western Illinois), Conor Sparacio (Northern Colorado), Cabrinni Gonclaves (Maine)

Defensive Back Performer of the Week: Guy Morgan (McNeese State)
Honorable Mention: D.J. Bush (Weber State), Ryan Bronson (McNeese State), JQ Bowers (Fordham), Jaquiski Tartt (Samford), Eriq Lewis (Old Dominion), Dallas Nichols (Western Illinois), Dee Virgin (Chattanooga), Alex McNulty (Eastern Illinois), Jonathon Rollins (Western Illinois), Rich Piekarski (Duquesne), Aaron Sibley (Portland State), Antonio McRae (Jacksonville)

*Photo courtesy of Dave Cook, Eastern Washington Sports Information.